Michael Bennett

Choreographer, Director, Performer, Producer, Writer

Also known as: Michael DiFiglia

Male

Born: April 8, 1943
Buffalo, New York

Died: July 2, 1987
Tucson, Arizona

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Oct. 5, 2006 - Aug. 17, 2008
Original Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Conception
(Original)
Who's Who
    Original Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Dreamgirls Dreamgirls
Jun. 28, 1987 - Nov. 29, 1987
Original Producer on Broadway
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dreamgirls Dreamgirls
Dec. 20, 1981 - Aug. 11, 1985
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ballroom Ballroom
Dec. 14, 1978 - Mar. 24, 1979
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Jul. 25, 1975 - Apr. 28, 1990
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Conception
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - God's Favorite God's Favorite
Dec. 11, 1974 - Mar. 22, 1975
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bette Midler Bette Midler
Dec. 3, 1973 - Dec. 23, 1973
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seesaw Seesaw
Mar. 18, 1973 - Dec. 8, 1973
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Twigs Twigs
Nov. 14, 1971 - Jul. 23, 1972
Director
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Follies Follies
Apr. 4, 1971 - Jul. 1, 1972
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Company Company
Apr. 26, 1970 - Jan. 1, 1972
Musical Staging
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Coco Coco
Dec. 18, 1969 - Oct. 3, 1970
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Promises, Promises Promises, Promises
Dec. 1, 1968 - Jan. 1, 1972
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Henry, Sweet Henry Henry, Sweet Henry
Oct. 23, 1967 - Dec. 31, 1967
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Joyful Noise A Joyful Noise
Dec. 15, 1966 - Dec. 24, 1966
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bajour Bajour
Nov. 23, 1964 - Jun. 12, 1965
Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Here's Love Here's Love
Oct. 3, 1963 - Jul. 25, 1964
Clerk Performer
(Original)
 
    Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nowhere to Go But Up Nowhere to Go But Up
Nov. 10, 1962 - Nov. 17, 1962
Assistant to the Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Subways Are for Sleeping Subways Are for Sleeping
Dec. 27, 1961 - Jun. 23, 1962
Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Teenager Performer
(Original)
 
    A Delivery Boy Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (11)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1984 Special Award A Chorus Line Winner
1983 Outstanding Director of a Play Third Street Nominee
1982 Outstanding Director of a Musical Dreamgirls Nominee
1979 Outstanding Director of a Musical Ballroom Nominee
1979 Outstanding Choreography Ballroom Winner
1976 Outstanding Director of a Musical A Chorus Line Winner
1976 Outstanding Choreography A Chorus Line Winner
1971 Outstanding Director Follies Winner
1971 Outstanding Choreography Follies Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1973 Best Musical Seesaw Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1976 Special Award A Chorus Line Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1976 Pulitzer Prize for Drama A Chorus Line Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1982 Direction of a Musical Dreamgirls Nominee
1982 Choreography Dreamgirls Winner
1979 Direction of a Musical Ballroom Nominee
1979 Choreography Ballroom Winner
1976 Direction of a Musical A Chorus Line Winner
1976 Choreography A Chorus Line Winner
1974 Book of a Musical Seesaw Nominee
1974 Direction of a Musical Seesaw Nominee
1974 Choreography Seesaw Winner
1972 Direction of a Musical Follies Winner
1972 Choreography Follies Winner
1971 Choreography Company Nominee
1970 Choreography Coco Nominee
1969 Choreography Promises, Promises Nominee
1968 Choreography Henry, Sweet Henry Nominee
1967 Choreography A Joyful Noise Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Michael Bennett - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us