Art Carney

Performer

Also known as: Arthur William Matthew Carney

Male

Born: November 4, 1918
Mount Vernon, New York, USA

Died: November 9, 2003
Chester, Connecticut, USA

Art Carney, the Tony Award-nominated actor who appeared in Broadway's Lovers and The Odd Couple, died Nov. 9, 2003, in Connecticut, according to CNN.com. Mr. Carney, who was 85 when he died, earned his Tony nom in 1969 for Leading Actor in a Play for Brian Friel's Lovers, and originated the role of neat-freak divorcee Felix Ungar in Neil Simon's The Odd Couple.

He was best known for playing Ed Norton, Jackie Gleason's sewer-worker chum on the classic TV sitcom, "The Honeymooners." He won Emmy Awards for his work in the vintage series, about the foibles and loves of working class New Yorkers.

Mr. Carney won the Academy Award for the 1974 picture, "Harry and Tonto."

He reportedly died Sunday at his home in Connecticut and was buried Nov. 11 in private family ceremony. The actor was born in Mt. Vernon, NY.

His Broadway work also included Simon's The Prisoner of Second Avenue (in which he was a replacement), Lovers (1968, made up of two one acts, Winners and Losers), Flora, The Red Menace (1965, playing FDR's voice), Take Her, She's Mine (1961-62) and The Rope Dancers (1957-58).

His Oscar Madison in the original Odd Couple was Walter Matthau, who was asked to play the movie opposite Jack Lemmon's Felix.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975 The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975
Apr. 20, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Opening Montage Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Prisoner of Second Avenue The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Nov. 11, 1971 - Sep. 29, 1973
Mel Edison
Jun. 5, 1972
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Lovers
Jul. 25, 1968 - Nov. 30, 1968
Andy Tracey Performer
(Original)
 
    Andy Tracey Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flora, the Red Menace Flora, the Red Menace
May 11, 1965 - Jul. 24, 1965
FDR's Voice Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Mar. 10, 1965 - Jul. 2, 1967
Felix Ungar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Take Her, She's Mine Take Her, She's Mine
Dec. 21, 1961 - Dec. 8, 1962
Frank Michaelson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rope Dancers The Rope Dancers
Nov. 20, 1957 - May 3, 1958
James Hyland Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1969 Actor in a Play Lovers Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Art Carney - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us