Arlene Francis

Performer

Also known as: Arlene Francis Kazanjian

Female

Born: October 20, 1907
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Died: May 31, 2001
San Francisco, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Don't Call Back Don't Call Back
Mar. 18, 1975 - Mar. 18, 1975
Miriam Croydon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gigi Gigi
Nov. 13, 1973 - Feb. 19, 1974
Aunt Alicia Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Dinner at Eight Dinner at Eight
Sep. 27, 1966 - Jan. 14, 1967
Carlotta Vance Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Mrs. Dally Mrs. Dally
Sep. 22, 1965 - Nov. 6, 1965
Evalyn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beekman Place Beekman Place
Oct. 7, 1964 - Oct. 31, 1964
Pamela Piper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tchin-Tchin Tchin-Tchin
Oct. 25, 1962 - May 18, 1963
Pamela Pew-Pickett
Apr. 22, 1963
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Once More, With Feeling Once More, With Feeling
Oct. 21, 1958 - Jun. 6, 1959
Dolly Fabian Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Late Love Late Love
Oct. 13, 1953 - Jan. 2, 1954
Constance Warburton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Little Blue Light The Little Blue Light
Apr. 29, 1951 - May 12, 1951
Judith Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Metropole Metropole
Dec. 6, 1949 - Dec. 7, 1949
Carolyn Hopewell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Name Is Aquilon My Name Is Aquilon
Feb. 9, 1949 - Mar. 7, 1949
Madeleine Benoit-Benoit Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cup of Trembling The Cup of Trembling
Apr. 20, 1948 - May 15, 1948
Sheila Vane Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The French Touch The French Touch
Dec. 8, 1945 - Jan. 5, 1946
Jacqueline Carlier Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Overtons The Overtons
Feb. 6, 1945 - Jul. 7, 1945
Cora Overton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Doughgirls The Doughgirls
Dec. 30, 1942 - Jul. 29, 1944
Natalia Chodorov Performer
(Original)
 
The Walking Gentleman
May 7, 1942 - May 12, 1942
Doris Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Journey to Jerusalem Journey to Jerusalem
Oct. 5, 1940 - Oct. 19, 1940
Miriam Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Young Couple Wanted Young Couple Wanted
Jan. 24, 1940 - Feb. 3, 1940
Catherine Daly Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Michael Drops in Michael Drops in
Dec. 27, 1938 - Dec. 31, 1938
Judy Morton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Danton's Tod Danton's Tod
Nov. 2, 1938 - Nov. 1, 1938
Marion Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All That Glitters All That Glitters
Jan. 19, 1938 - Mar. 1, 1938
Eléna Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Angel Island Angel Island
Oct. 20, 1937 - Nov. 1, 1937
Sylvia Jordan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Women The Women
Dec. 26, 1936 - Jul. 1, 1938
Helene Performer
(Original)
 
    Princess Tamara Performer
(Original)
 
Horse Eats Hat
Sep. 26, 1936 - Dec. 5, 1936
Tillie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Body Beautiful The Body Beautiful
Oct. 31, 1935 - Nov. 1, 1935
Sue Barnes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - La Gringa La Gringa
Feb. 1, 1928 - Feb. 11, 1928
Soror Felicidad Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Arlene Francis - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us