Arthur Kennedy

Performer

Also known as: J. Arthur Kennedy, John Arthur Kennedy

Male

Born: February 17, 1914
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

Died: January 5, 1990
Branford, Connecticut, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Veronica's Room Veronica's Room
Oct. 25, 1973 - Dec. 29, 1973
The Man Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Price The Price
Feb. 7, 1968 - Feb. 15, 1969
Walter Franz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Becket Becket
May 8, 1961 - May 27, 1961
Thomas Becket Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Loud Red Patrick The Loud Red Patrick
Oct. 3, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
Patrick Flannigan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Time Limit! Time Limit!
Jan. 24, 1956 - May 12, 1956
Lt. Col. William F. Edwards Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Crucible The Crucible
Jan. 22, 1953 - Jul. 11, 1953
John Proctor Performer
(Original)
 
See the Jaguar
Dec. 3, 1952 - Dec. 6, 1952
Dave Ricks Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Death of a Salesman Death of a Salesman
Feb. 10, 1949 - Nov. 18, 1950
Biff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All My Sons All My Sons
Jan. 29, 1947 - Nov. 8, 1947
Chris Keller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - An International Incident An International Incident
Apr. 2, 1940 - Apr. 13, 1940
Riley Performer
(Original)
 
    Smithers Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Life and Death of an American Life and Death of an American
May 19, 1939 - Jun. 1, 1939
Jerry Dorgan (As a Man) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Everywhere I Roam Everywhere I Roam
Dec. 29, 1938 - Jan. 1, 1939
Joe, Jr. Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1949 Featured Actor in a Play Death of a Salesman Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Arthur Kennedy - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us