Audra McDonald

Performer

Also known as: Audra Ann McDonald

Female

Born: July 3, 1970
Berlin, Germany

 

Official

 

Roles

Shuffle Along, Or, The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Apr. 21, 2016
Lottie Gee Performer
(Original)
 
The 68th Annual Tony Awards - 2014
Jun. 8, 2014 - Jun. 8, 2014
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill
Apr. 13, 2014 - Oct. 5, 2014
Billie Holiday Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
The 67th Annual Tony Awards - 2013
Jun. 9, 2013 - Jun. 9, 2013
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Jan. 12, 2012 - Sep. 23, 2012
Bess Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009 The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009
Jun. 7, 2009 - Jun. 7, 2009
Participating Artist - Special Performance Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 110 in the Shade 110 in the Shade
May 9, 2007 - Jul. 29, 2007
Lizzie Curry Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Raisin in the Sun A Raisin in the Sun
Apr. 26, 2004 - Jul. 11, 2004
Ruth Younger Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Henry IV Henry IV
Nov. 20, 2003 - Jan. 18, 2004
Lady Percy Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001 The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001
Jun. 3, 2001 - Jun. 3, 2001
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marie Christine Marie Christine
Dec. 2, 1999 - Jan. 9, 2000
Marie Christine L'Adrese Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ragtime Ragtime
Jan. 18, 1998 - Jan. 16, 2000
Sarah Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Master Class Master Class
Nov. 5, 1995 - Jun. 29, 1997
Sharon Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Something Wonderful
Jul. 12, 1995 - Jul. 12, 1995
"Something Wonderful" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carousel Carousel
Mar. 24, 1994 - Jan. 15, 1995
Carrie Pipperidge Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Secret Garden The Secret Garden
Apr. 25, 1991 - Jan. 3, 1993
Ayah Performer
(Replacement)
 

Videos (3)

 

Inside the Playbill (12)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding Actress in a Play Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill Winner
2012 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Porgy and Bess Winner
2007 Outstanding Actress in a Musical 110 in the Shade Winner
2004 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play A Raisin in the Sun Winner
2000 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Marie Christine Nominee
1994 Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical Carousel Winner

Drama League

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Distinguished Performance Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill Winner
2012 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Porgy and Bess Winner
2007 Outstanding Actress in a Musical 110 in the Shade Nominee
2004 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play A Raisin in the Sun Winner
1998 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Ragtime Nominee
1994 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Carousel Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1994 Theatre World Award Carousel Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Actress in a Play Lady Day at Emerson's Bar and Grill Winner
2012 Actress in a Musical Porgy and Bess Winner
2007 Actress in a Musical 110 in the Shade Nominee
2004 Featured Actress in a Play A Raisin in the Sun Winner
2000 Actress in a Musical Marie Christine Nominee
1998 Featured Actress in a Musical Ragtime Winner
1996 Featured Actress in a Play Master Class Winner
1994 Featured Actress in a Musical Carousel Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Audra McDonald - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us