Claire Bloom

Performer
Claire Bloom

Also known as: Patricia Claire Blume

Female

Born: February 15, 1931
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Electra Electra
Dec. 3, 1998 - Mar. 21, 1999
Clytemnestra Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Innocents The Innocents
Oct. 21, 1976 - Oct. 30, 1976
Miss Bolton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972 The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972
Apr. 23, 1972 - Apr. 23, 1972
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Vivat!  Vivat Regina! Vivat! Vivat Regina!
Jan. 20, 1972 - Apr. 29, 1972
Mary Queen of Scots Performer
(Original)
 
Hedda Gabler
Feb. 17, 1971 - Jun. 19, 1971
Hedda Tesman Performer
(Original)
 
A Doll's House
Jan. 13, 1971 - Jun. 26, 1971
Nora Helmer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rashomon Rashomon
Jan. 27, 1959 - Jun. 13, 1959
Wife Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Romeo and Juliet Romeo and Juliet
Oct. 24, 1956 - Jan. 12, 1957
Juliet Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Richard II King Richard II
Oct. 23, 1956 - Jan. 12, 1957
Queen to King Richard Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1971 Outstanding Performance A Doll's House Winner
1971 Outstanding Performance Hedda Gabler Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1999 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Electra Winner
1971 Outstanding Actress in a Play Hedda Gabler Winner
1971 Outstanding Actress in a Play A Doll's House Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1999 Featured Actress in a Play Electra Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Claire Bloom - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us