Claudette Colbert

Performer

Also known as: Lily Claudette Chauchoin

Female

Born: September 13, 1903
Paris, FRANCE

Died: July 30, 1996
Speightstown, BARBADOS

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Aren't We All? Aren't We All?
Apr. 29, 1985 - Jul. 21, 1985
Lady Frinton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Kingfisher The Kingfisher
Dec. 6, 1978 - May 13, 1979
Evelyn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Irregular Verb to Love The Irregular Verb to Love
Sep. 18, 1963 - Dec. 28, 1963
Hedda Rankin Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Julia, Jake and Uncle Joe Julia, Jake and Uncle Joe
Jan. 28, 1961 - Jan. 28, 1961
Julia Ryan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Marriage-Go-Round The Marriage-Go-Round
Oct. 29, 1958 - Feb. 13, 1960
Content Lowell, Ph.D.,D.Litt.,M.F.A., Soc.Sc., Dean of Women Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Janus Janus
Nov. 24, 1955 - Jun. 30, 1956
Jessica Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - See Naples and Die See Naples and Die
Sep. 24, 1929 - Nov. 19, 1929
Nanette Dodge Kosoff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dynamo Dynamo
Feb. 11, 1929 - Apr. 6, 1929
Ada Fife Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tin Pan Alley Tin Pan Alley
Nov. 1, 1928 - Dec. 29, 1928
Jill O'Dare Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fast Life Fast Life
Sep. 26, 1928 - Oct. 13, 1928
Patricia Mason Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Within the Law Within the Law
Mar. 5, 1928 - Mar. 17, 1928
Agnes Lynch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - La Gringa La Gringa
Feb. 1, 1928 - Feb. 11, 1928
Carlota D'Astradente Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mulberry Bush The Mulberry Bush
Oct. 26, 1927 - Nov. 19, 1927
Sylvia Bainbridge Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Barker The Barker
Jan. 18, 1927 - Jul. 30, 1927
Lou Performer
(Original)
 
The Pearl of Great Price
Nov. 1, 1926 - Nov. 27, 1926
Pilgrim Performer
(Original)
 
The Ghost Train
Aug. 25, 1926 - Oct. 16, 1926
Peggy Murdock Performer
(Original)
 
The Kiss in a Taxi
Aug. 25, 1925 - Nov. 21, 1925
Ginette Performer
(Original)
 
The Wild Westcotts
Dec. 24, 1923 - Jan. 12, 1924
Sybil Blake Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1959 Actress in a Play The Marriage-Go-Round Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Claudette Colbert - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us