Cleo Laine

Performer

Also known as: Clementina Dinah Campbell

Female

Born: October 28, 1927
Middlesex, ENGLAND

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986
Jun. 1, 1986 - Jun. 1, 1986
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Mystery of Edwin Drood The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dec. 2, 1985 - May 16, 1987
The Princess Puffer / Miss Angela Prysock Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Cleo on Broadway Cleo on Broadway
Oct. 5, 1977 - Oct. 9, 1977
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Outstanding Actress in a Musical The Mystery of Edwin Drood Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Theatre World Award The Mystery of Edwin Drood Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Actress in a Musical The Mystery of Edwin Drood Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Cleo Laine - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us