Clifton Webb

Performer

Also known as: Webb Parmalee Hollenbeck

Male

Born: November 11, 1889
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Died: October 13, 1966
Beverly Hills, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Present Laughter Present Laughter
Oct. 29, 1946 - Mar. 15, 1947
Garry Essendine Performer
(Original)
 
Blithe Spirit
Sep. 6, 1943 - Oct. 2, 1943
Charles Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blithe Spirit Blithe Spirit
Nov. 5, 1941 - Jun. 5, 1943
Charles Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Importance of Being Earnest The Importance of Being Earnest
Jan. 12, 1939 - Feb. 26, 1939
John Worthing, J.P. Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - You Never Know You Never Know
Sep. 21, 1938 - Nov. 26, 1938
Gaston Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - And Stars Remain And Stars Remain
Oct. 12, 1936 - Nov. 28, 1936
Overton Morrell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - As Thousands Cheer As Thousands Cheer
Sep. 30, 1933 - Sep. 8, 1934
Henry Perlmutter Performer
(Original)
 
    John D. Rockefeller, Sr. Performer
(Original)
 
    "Her Easter Bonnet" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Mahatma Gandhi Performer
(Original)
 
    "How's Chances?" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Mons. Peppiton Performer
(Original)
 
    "Not For All the Rice in China" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Our Wedding Day" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying Colors Flying Colors
Sep. 15, 1932 - Jan. 25, 1933
Dr. Eric Trevelyan Performer
(Original)
 
    "Day After Day" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Day After Day" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Louisiana Hayride" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Pedro Se Casa Esta Noche" Performer Performer
(Replacement)
 
    "Mein Kleine Akrobat" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "My Heart Is Part Of You" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Rainy Day" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "On the American Plan" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "All's Well" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Sister Act" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Alone Together" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three's a Crowd Three's a Crowd
Oct. 15, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Little Show The Little Show
Apr. 30, 1929 - Feb. 1, 1930
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Treasure Girl Treasure Girl
Nov. 8, 1928 - Jan. 5, 1929
"Nat" McNally Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - She's My Baby She's My Baby
Jan. 3, 1928 - Mar. 3, 1928
Clyde Parker Performer
(Original)
 
Sunny
Sep. 22, 1925 - Dec. 11, 1926
Harold Harcourt Wendell-Wendell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Parasites Parasites
Nov. 19, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1925
Eliot Phelps, 3d Performer
(Original)
 
Meet the Wife
Nov. 26, 1923 - Jun. 1, 1924
Victor Staunton Performer
(Original)
 
Jack and Jill
Mar. 22, 1923 - Jun. 9, 1923
Jimmy Eustace Performer
(Original)
 
As You Were
Jan. 27, 1920 - May 29, 1920
Ki Ki Performer
(Original)
 
    Mark Antony Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Clifton Webb - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us