Billy Porter

Performer

Also known as: W. Ellis Porter

Male

Born: September 21, 1969
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Kinky Boots Kinky Boots
Apr. 4, 2013
Lola Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Smokey Joe's Cafe Smokey Joe's Cafe
Mar. 2, 1995 - Jan. 16, 2000
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Grease Grease
May 11, 1994 - Jan. 25, 1998
Teen Angel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Five Guys Named Moe Five Guys Named Moe
Apr. 8, 1992 - May 2, 1993
Four-Eyed Moe Understudy
(Original)
 
    Little Moe Understudy
(Original)
 
    No Moe Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Saigon Miss Saigon
Apr. 11, 1991 - Jan. 28, 2001
Marine Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Ensemble Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    John
Arrived on May 17, 1999
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who

Videos (11)

 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Astaire Awards

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show Kinky Boots Nominee

Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Kinky Boots Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Kinky Boots Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Actor in a Musical Kinky Boots Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Billy Porter - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us