B.J. Crosby

B.J. Crosby

Also known as: Joanne Crayton, Lady B.J.


Born: November 23, 1952
New Orleans, Louisiana

Died: March, 2015
New Orleans, Louisiana

Obituary:B.J. Crosby, the actress/singer who first came to prominence and earned a Tony nomination as part of the original ensemble of the long-running Broadway revue Smokey Joe's Cafe, reportedly has died at age 63. Her death was tweeted by friend Harvey Fierstein March 27, but could not immediately be confirmed.

Crosby played Effie in a national tour of Dreamgirls, and returned twice to Broadway, replacing as Mama Morton in Chicago in 1996 and playing the role of Ma Reed in the Broadway debut of One Mo' Time in 2002.

She earned her Tony nomination as Best Featured Actress in a Musical for Smokey Joe's Cafe. She can be heard on the original cast album soloing on "Hound Dog" and "Fools Fall in Love."

Crosby had wide TV experience, appearing on "Law & Order," "Mad About You," "The Cosby Show," "Family Matters" and many other shows.

Crosby was born in New Orleans, and got her early singing experience in church choirs there.

Among her recordings are "The New Orleans Music" with pianist Ellis Marsalis, and a solo album, "Best of Your Heart."

She moved back to New Orleans in 2007 and suffered a stroke after falling ill during a concert there in 2008. She was one of only two members of the original cast of Smokey Joe's who did not attend a reunion at 54 Below in February 2014.

Fierstein tweeted, "BJ Crosby, a powerhouse of a talent & wonderful friend is gone. I treasure our time on Hairspray."



Playbill Cover - One Mo' Time One Mo' Time
Mar. 6, 2002 - Mar. 24, 2002
Ma Reed Performer
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Nov. 14, 1996
Matron "Mama" Morton Performer
Playbill Cover - Smokey Joe's Cafe Smokey Joe's Cafe
Mar. 2, 1995 - Jan. 16, 2000

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1995 Featured Actress in a Musical Smokey Joe's Cafe Nominee
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: B.J. Crosby - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us