Blythe Danner

Performer

Also known as: Blythe Katherine Danner

Female

Born: February 3, 1943
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Country House The Country House
Oct. 2, 2014
Anna Patterson Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Nice Work If You Can Get It Nice Work If You Can Get It
Apr. 24, 2012 - Jun. 15, 2013
Millicent Winter
Dec. 18, 2012 - Apr. 28, 2013
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Follies Follies
Apr. 5, 2001 - Jul. 14, 2001
Phyllis Rogers Stone Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Deep Blue Sea The Deep Blue Sea
Mar. 26, 1998 - May 17, 1998
Hester Collyer Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Streetcar Named Desire A Streetcar Named Desire
Mar. 10, 1988 - May 22, 1988
Blanche Du Bois Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blithe Spirit Blithe Spirit
Mar. 31, 1987 - Jun. 28, 1987
Elvira Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Philadelphia Story The Philadelphia Story
Nov. 14, 1980 - Jan. 4, 1981
Tracy Samatha Lord Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Betrayal Betrayal
Jan. 5, 1980 - May 31, 1980
Emma Performer
(Original)
 
Twelfth Night
Mar. 2, 1972 - Apr. 8, 1972
Viola Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Butterflies Are Free Butterflies Are Free
Oct. 21, 1969 - Jul. 2, 1972
Jill Tanner Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
The Miser
May 8, 1969 - Jun. 21, 1969
Elise Performer
(Original)
 
Lovers
Jul. 25, 1968 - Nov. 30, 1968
Mag Standby
(Original)
 
Cyrano de Bergerac
Apr. 25, 1968 - Jun. 8, 1968
Sister Marthe Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1980 Outstanding Actress in a Play Betrayal Nominee
1977 Outstanding Actress in a Play The New York Idea Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1969 Theatre World Award The Miser Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2001 Actress in a Musical Follies Nominee
1988 Actress in a Play A Streetcar Named Desire Nominee
1980 Actress in a Play Betrayal Nominee
1970 Featured Actress in a Play Butterflies Are Free Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Blythe Danner - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us