Bob Gunton

Performer

Also known as: Robert Patrick Gunton, Jr.

Male

Born: November 15, 1945
Santa Monica, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Sweeney Todd Sweeney Todd
Sep. 14, 1989 - Feb. 25, 1990
Sweeney Todd Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Roza Roza
Oct. 1, 1987 - Oct. 11, 1987
Lola Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big River Big River
Apr. 25, 1985 - Sep. 20, 1987
The King Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Passion Passion
May 15, 1983 - Aug. 8, 1983
James Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Evita Evita
Sep. 25, 1979 - Jun. 26, 1983
Peron Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - King of Hearts King of Hearts
Oct. 22, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Raoul Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Working Working
May 14, 1978 - Jun. 4, 1978
Frank Decker, interstate trucker Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Bud Jonas, football coach Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Happy End Happy End
May 7, 1977 - Jul. 10, 1977
Bill Cracker Standby
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Clarence Derwent Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1981 Most Promising Male Performer How I Got That Story Winner

Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1989 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Sweeney Todd Nominee
1985 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Big River Nominee
1982 Outstanding Actor in a Play How I Got That Story Nominee
1980 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Evita Winner
1979 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical King of Hearts Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Sweeney Todd Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1990 Actor in a Musical Sweeney Todd Nominee
1980 Featured Actor in a Musical Evita Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bob Gunton - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us