Rita Moreno

Performer
Rita Moreno

Also known as: Rosita Cosio

Female

Born: December 11, 1931
Humacao, Puerto Rico

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Jun. 11, 1985 - Feb. 23, 1986
Olive Madison Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wally's Cafe Wally's Cafe
Jun. 12, 1981 - Jun. 20, 1981
Louise Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ritz The Ritz
Jan. 20, 1975 - Jan. 4, 1976
Googie Gomez Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The National Health The National Health
Oct. 10, 1974 - Nov. 23, 1974
Staff Nurse Norton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gantry Gantry
Feb. 14, 1970 - Feb. 14, 1970
Sharon Falconer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Last of the Red Hot Lovers Last of the Red Hot Lovers
Dec. 28, 1969 - Sep. 4, 1971
Elaine Navazio
Jul. 27, 1970
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window The Sign in Sidney Brustein's Window
Oct. 15, 1964 - Dec. 26, 1964
Iris Parodus Brustein Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skydrift Skydrift
Nov. 13, 1945 - Nov. 17, 1945
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1977 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical She Loves Me Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Ritz Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Featured Actress in a Play The Ritz Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Rita Moreno - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us