Robert Alda

Performer

Also known as: Alphonso Giuseppe Giovanni Roberto D'Abruzzo

Male

Born: February 26, 1914
New York, New York, USA

Died: May 3, 1986
Los Angeles, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - My Daughter, Your Son My Daughter, Your Son
May 14, 1969 - Jun. 21, 1969
Arthur Gordon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Front Page The Front Page
May 10, 1969 - Feb. 28, 1970
Murphy
Jan. 27, 1970
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - What Makes Sammy Run? What Makes Sammy Run?
Feb. 27, 1964 - Jun. 12, 1965
Al Manheim Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harbor Lights Harbor Lights
Oct. 4, 1956 - Oct. 6, 1956
Chris Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Guys and Dolls Guys and Dolls
Nov. 24, 1950 - Nov. 28, 1953
Sky Masterson Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1951 Actor in a Musical Guys and Dolls Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Robert Alda - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us