Jay Blackton

Musical Director, Arranger, Conductor, Vocal Coach, Writer

Also known as: Jacob Schwartzdorf

Male

Born: March 25, 1909

Died: January 8, 1994
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Oklahoma! Oklahoma!
Dec. 13, 1979 - Aug. 24, 1980
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Remember Mama I Remember Mama
May 31, 1979 - Sep. 2, 1979
Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
 
    Dance Arrangements
(Original)
 
    Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall The Utter Glory of Morrissey Hall
May 13, 1979 - May 13, 1979
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Together on Broadway (Mary Martin & Ethel Merman)
May 15, 1977 - May 15, 1977
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rex Rex
Apr. 25, 1976 - Jun. 5, 1976
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two by Two Two by Two
Nov. 10, 1970 - Sep. 11, 1971
Musical Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - George M! George M!
Apr. 10, 1968 - Apr. 26, 1969
Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
 
    Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sherry! Sherry!
Mar. 28, 1967 - May 27, 1967
Musical Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Time for Singing A Time for Singing
May 21, 1966 - Jun. 25, 1966
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Girl Who Came to Supper The Girl Who Came to Supper
Dec. 8, 1963 - Mar. 14, 1964
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. President Mr. President
Oct. 20, 1962 - Jun. 8, 1963
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Musical Underscoring
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Let It Ride Let It Ride
Oct. 12, 1961 - Dec. 9, 1961
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Christine
Apr. 28, 1960 - May 8, 1960
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Redhead Redhead
Feb. 5, 1959 - Mar. 19, 1960
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh Captain! Oh Captain!
Feb. 4, 1958 - Jul. 19, 1958
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
 
    Ballet arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Happy Hunting Happy Hunting
Dec. 6, 1956 - Nov. 30, 1957
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - New Faces of 1956 New Faces of 1956
Jun. 14, 1956 - Dec. 22, 1956
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By the Beautiful Sea By the Beautiful Sea
Apr. 8, 1954 - Nov. 27, 1954
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Vocal Arrangement
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wish You Were Here Wish You Were Here
Jun. 25, 1952 - Nov. 28, 1953
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Tree Grows in Brooklyn A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Apr. 19, 1951 - Dec. 8, 1951
Musical Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Call Me Madam Call Me Madam
Oct. 12, 1950 - May 3, 1952
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Liberty Miss Liberty
Jul. 15, 1949 - Apr. 8, 1950
Musical Director
(Original)
 
    Vocal Arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inside U.S.A. Inside U.S.A.
Apr. 30, 1948 - Feb. 19, 1949
Conductor
(Original)
 
    Vocal Coach
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Chocolate Soldier The Chocolate Soldier
Mar. 12, 1947 - May 10, 1947
Music
(Original)
 
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
    Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Annie Get Your Gun Annie Get Your Gun
May 16, 1946 - Feb. 12, 1949
Musical Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oklahoma! Oklahoma!
Mar. 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948
Conductor
(Original)
 
    Orchestra Director
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1963 Conductor and Musical Director Mr. President Nominee
1959 Conductor and Musical Director Redhead Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jay Blackton - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us