Ron Holgate

Performer
Ron Holgate

Also known as: Ronald Holgate

Male

Born: May 26, 1937
Aberdeen, South Dakota

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Nov. 18, 1999 - Dec. 30, 2001
Harrison Howell Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Annie Get Your Gun Annie Get Your Gun
Mar. 4, 1999 - Sep. 1, 2001
Buffalo Bill (Col. William F. Cody) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Guys and Dolls Guys and Dolls
Apr. 14, 1992 - Jan. 8, 1995
Big Jule Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Lend Me a Tenor Lend Me a Tenor
Mar. 2, 1989 - Apr. 22, 1990
Tito Merelli Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Musical Chairs Musical Chairs
May 14, 1980 - May 25, 1980
Joe Preston Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Grand Tour The Grand Tour
Jan. 11, 1979 - Mar. 4, 1979
Colonel Tadeusz Boleslav Stjerbinsky Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Saturday, Sunday, Monday Saturday, Sunday, Monday
Nov. 21, 1974 - Nov. 30, 1974
Luigi Ianniello Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 1776 1776
Mar. 16, 1969 - Feb. 13, 1972
Richard Henry Lee Performer
(Original)
 
    Richard Henry Lee
Arrived on May 11, 1971
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
May 8, 1962 - Aug. 29, 1964
Miles Gloriosus Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Milk and Honey Milk and Honey
Oct. 10, 1961 - Jan. 26, 1963
Policeman Performer
(Original)
 
    Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    David Understudy
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Featured Actor in a Musical The Grand Tour Nominee
1969 Featured Actor in a Musical 1776 Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ron Holgate - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us