Rose McClendon

Performer

Also known as: Rose MacClendon

Female

Born: circa. 1885
New York, New York, USA

Died: July 12, 1936
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mulatto Mulatto
Oct. 24, 1935 - Sep. 12, 1936
Cora Lewis Performer
(Original)
 
Panic
Mar. 14, 1935 - Mar. 15, 1935
An Old Woman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Brain Sweat Brain Sweat
Apr. 4, 1934 - Apr. 1, 1934
Carrie Washington Performer
(Original)
 
Black Souls
Mar. 30, 1932 - Apr. 1, 1932
Phyllis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Never No More Never No More
Jan. 7, 1932 - Jan. 1, 1932
Mammy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The House of Connelly The House of Connelly
Sep. 28, 1931 - Jan. 2, 1932
Big Sue Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Porgy Porgy
Sep. 13, 1929 - Oct. 1, 1929
Serena Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Porgy Porgy
Oct. 10, 1927 - Aug. 1, 1928
Serena Performer
(Original)
 
In Abraham's Bosom
Sep. 6, 1927 - Nov. 1, 1927
Goldie McAllister Performer
(Original)
 
In Abraham's Bosom
Dec. 30, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Goldie McAllister Performer
(Original)
 
Deep River
Oct. 4, 1926 - Oct. 30, 1926
Octavie Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Rose McClendon - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us