Roddy McDowall

Performer

Also known as: Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude McDowall

Male

Born: September 17, 1928
London, ENGLAND

Died: October 3, 1998
Studio City, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Astrakhan Coat The Astrakhan Coat
Jan. 12, 1967 - Jan. 28, 1967
Claud Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Camelot Camelot
Dec. 3, 1960 - Jan. 5, 1963
Mordred Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Fighting Cock The Fighting Cock
Dec. 8, 1959 - Feb. 20, 1960
Tarquin Edward Mendigales Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Look After Lulu Look After Lulu
Mar. 3, 1959 - Apr. 4, 1959
Marcel Blanchard Performer
(Original)
 
Handful of Fire
Oct. 1, 1958 - Oct. 4, 1958
Pepe Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Compulsion Compulsion
Oct. 24, 1957 - Feb. 22, 1958
Artie Straus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Good as Gold Good as Gold
Mar. 7, 1957 - Mar. 9, 1957
Benjamin Performer
(Original)
 
Diary of a Scoundrel
Nov. 4, 1956 - Nov. 25, 1956
Yegor Gloumov Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - No Time for Sergeants No Time for Sergeants
Oct. 20, 1955 - Sep. 14, 1957
Ben Whitledge Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Escapade Escapade
Nov. 18, 1953 - Nov. 28, 1953
Daventry Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Misalliance Misalliance
Mar. 6, 1953 - Jun. 27, 1953
Bentley Summerhays Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1960 Featured Actor in a Play The Fighting Cock Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Roddy McDowall - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us