Robert Preston

Performer
Robert Preston

Also known as: Robert Preston Meservey

Male

Born: June 8, 1918
Newton, Massachusetts

Died: March 21, 1987
Montecito, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 36th Annual Tony Awards - 1982 The 36th Annual Tony Awards - 1982
Jun. 6, 1982 - Jun. 6, 1982
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sly Fox Sly Fox
Dec. 14, 1976 - Feb. 19, 1978
Foxwell J. Sly
May 10, 1977
Performer
(Replacement)
 
    The Judge Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Mack & Mabel Mack & Mabel
Oct. 6, 1974 - Nov. 30, 1974
Mack Sennett Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974 The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974
Apr. 21, 1974 - Apr. 21, 1974
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971 The 25th Annual Tony Awards - 1971
Mar. 28, 1971 - Mar. 28, 1971
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969 The 23rd Annual Tony Awards - 1969
Apr. 20, 1969 - Apr. 20, 1969
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967 The 21st Annual Tony Awards - 1967
Mar. 26, 1967 - Mar. 26, 1967
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Do! I Do! I Do! I Do!
Dec. 5, 1966 - Jun. 15, 1968
He (Michael) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lion in Winter The Lion in Winter
Mar. 3, 1966 - May 21, 1966
Henry II Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ben Franklin in Paris Ben Franklin in Paris
Oct. 27, 1964 - May 1, 1965
Benjamin Franklin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nobody Loves an Albatross Nobody Loves an Albatross
Dec. 19, 1963 - Jun. 20, 1964
Nat Bentley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too True to Be Good Too True to Be Good
Mar. 12, 1963 - Jun. 1, 1963
The Burglar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Music Man The Music Man
Dec. 19, 1957 - Apr. 15, 1961
Harold Hill Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Hidden River The Hidden River
Jan. 23, 1957 - Mar. 16, 1957
Jean Monnerie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Janus Janus
Nov. 24, 1955 - Jun. 30, 1956
Gil Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Tender Trap The Tender Trap
Oct. 13, 1954 - Jan. 8, 1955
Joe McCall Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Magic and the Loss The Magic and the Loss
Apr. 9, 1954 - May 1, 1954
George Wilson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - His and Hers His and Hers
Jan. 7, 1954 - Mar. 13, 1954
Clem Scott Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Men of Distinction Men of Distinction
Apr. 30, 1953 - May 2, 1953
Peter Hogarth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Male Animal The Male Animal
Apr. 30, 1952 - Jan. 31, 1953
Joe Ferguson Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Mack & Mabel Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Actor in a Musical Mack & Mabel Nominee
1967 Actor in a Musical I Do! I Do! Winner
1958 Actor in a Musical The Music Man Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Robert Preston - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us