Ron Richardson

Performer

Also known as: Ronald Richardson

Male

Born: January 27, 1952
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died: April 5, 1995
Bronxville, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Boys Choir of Harlem and Friends The Boys Choir of Harlem and Friends
Jan. 19, 1993 - Jan. 31, 1993
Narrator / Singer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Nov. 1, 1990 - Apr. 14, 1991
Jimmy Winter Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Big River Big River
Apr. 25, 1985 - Sep. 20, 1987
Jim Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Timbuktu! Timbuktu!
Mar. 1, 1978 - Sep. 10, 1978
Citizen of TImbuktu Performer
(Original)
 
    Chief Policeman Understudy
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Big River Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Featured Actor in a Musical Big River Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ron Richardson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us