Brian Stokes Mitchell

Performer

Also known as: Brian Mitchell, Stokes

Male

Born: October 31, 1957
Seattle, Washington

 

Official

 

Roles

Shuffle Along, Or, The Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Apr. 21, 2016
F.E. Miller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
Nov. 4, 2010 - Jan. 2, 2011
Ivan Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love/Life Love/Life
May 1, 2005 - May 23, 2005
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004 The 58th Annual Tony Awards - 2004
Jun. 6, 2004 - Jun. 6, 2004
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Man of La Mancha Man of La Mancha
Dec. 5, 2002 - Aug. 31, 2003
Don Quixote (Cervantes) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001 The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001
Jun. 3, 2001 - Jun. 3, 2001
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Hedley II King Hedley II
May 1, 2001 - Jul. 1, 2001
King Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Nov. 18, 1999 - Dec. 30, 2001
Fred Graham / Petruchio Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ragtime Ragtime
Jan. 18, 1998 - Jan. 16, 2000
Coalhouse Walker Jr. Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Kiss of the Spider Woman Kiss of the Spider Woman
May 3, 1993 - Jul. 1, 1995
Valentin Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Jelly's Last Jam Jelly's Last Jam
Apr. 26, 1992 - Sep. 5, 1993
Jelly Roll Morton Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Nov. 1, 1990 - Apr. 14, 1991
Jimmy Winter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mail Mail
Apr. 14, 1988 - May 15, 1988
Franklin Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (3)

 

Inside the Playbill (7)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown Nominee
2003 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Man of La Mancha Nominee
2001 Outstanding Actor in a Play King Hedley II Nominee
2000 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Kiss Me, Kate Winner
1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Ragtime Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2003 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Man of La Mancha Nominee
2001 Outstanding Actor in a Play King Hedley II Nominee
2000 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Kiss Me, Kate Winner
1998 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Ragtime Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1988 Theatre World Award Mail Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2003 Actor in a Musical Man of La Mancha Nominee
2001 Actor in a Play King Hedley II Nominee
2000 Actor in a Musical Kiss Me, Kate Winner
1998 Actor in a Musical Ragtime Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Brian Stokes Mitchell - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us