John Barrymore

Performer

Also known as: John Sidney Blythe

Male

Born: February 15, 1882
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died: May 29, 1942
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

My Dear Children
Jan. 31, 1940 - May 18, 1940
Allan Manville Performer
(Original)
 
Hamlet
Nov. 26, 1923 - Dec. 15, 1923
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
Hamlet
Nov. 16, 1922 - Feb. 9, 1923
Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
    Hamlet Performer
(Original)
 
Clair De Lune
Apr. 18, 1921 - Jun. 11, 1921
Gwymplane Soldier Performer
(Original)
 
Richard III
Mar. 6, 1920 - Mar. 31, 1920
Richard, Duke of Gloucester, afterwards Richard III Performer
(Original)
 
Peter Ibbetson
Apr. 17, 1917 - Jun. 1, 1917
Peter Ibbetson Performer
(Original)
 
Justice
Apr. 3, 1916 - Jul. 1, 1916
William Falder Performer
()
 
Kick in
Oct. 15, 1914 - Mar. 1, 1915
Chick Hewes Performer
()
 
The Yellow Ticket
Jan. 20, 1914 - Jun. 1, 1914
Julian Rolfe Performer
()
 
Believe Me Xantippe
Aug. 19, 1913 - Sep. 30, 1913
George MacFarland Performer
()
 
The Affairs of Anatol
Oct. 14, 1912 - Dec. 1, 1912
Anatol Performer
()
 
A Slice of Life
Jan. 29, 1912 - Mar. 1, 1912
Performer
()
 
Uncle Sam
Oct. 30, 1911 - Dec. 1, 1911
Robert Hudson Performer
()
 
The Boys of Company "B"
Apr. 8, 1907 - Jul. 1, 1907
Tony Allen
May 27, 1907
Performer
(Replacement)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John Barrymore - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us