Joan Blondell


Also known as: Rose Joan Blondell


Born: August 30, 1906
New York, New York, USA

Died: December 25, 1979
Santa Monica, California, USA



Playbill Cover - The Rope Dancers The Rope Dancers
Nov. 20, 1957 - May 3, 1958
Mrs. Farrow Performer
Playbill Cover - The Naked Genius The Naked Genius
Oct. 21, 1943 - Nov. 20, 1943
Honey Bee Carroll Performer
Playbill Cover - Penny Arcade Penny Arcade
Mar. 10, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1930
Myrtle Performer
Playbill Cover - Maggie the Magnificent Maggie the Magnificent
Oct. 21, 1929 - Nov. 16, 1929
Etta Performer
Playbill Cover - The Trial of Mary Dugan The Trial of Mary Dugan
Sep. 19, 1927 - Oct. 1, 1927


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1958 Featured Actress in a Play The Rope Dancers Nominee
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joan Blondell - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us