John William "Bubbles" Sublett

Performer

Also known as: John W. Bubbles

Male

Member of
Buck and Bubbles

Born: February 19, 1902
Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Died: May 18, 1986
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Judy Garland Judy Garland "At Home at the Palace"
Jul. 31, 1967 - Aug. 26, 1967
Performer
(Original)
 
Judy Garland
May 11, 1959 - May 17, 1959
Performer
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
Apr. 7, 1946 - May 4, 1946
Rum Performer
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
May 2, 1945 - May 19, 1945
Rum Performer
(Original)
 
Laugh Time
Sep. 8, 1943 - Nov. 20, 1943
Performer
Buck and Bubbles
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Virginia Virginia
Sep. 2, 1937 - Oct. 23, 1937
Scipio Performer
(Original)
 
Porgy and Bess
Oct. 10, 1935 - Jan. 25, 1936
Sportin' Life Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 Ziegfeld Follies of 1931
Jul. 1, 1931 - Nov. 21, 1931
Rumba Performer
(Original)
 
    "In Harlem" Performer Performer
Buck and Bubbles
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lew Leslie's Blackbirds Lew Leslie's Blackbirds
Oct. 22, 1930 - Dec. 6, 1930
Performer
Buck and Bubbles
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John William "Bubbles" Sublett - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us