Joan Copeland

Performer

Also known as: Joan Miller

Female

Born: June 1, 1922
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - 45 Seconds from Broadway 45 Seconds from Broadway
Nov. 11, 2001 - Jan. 13, 2002
Zelda Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Clock The American Clock
Nov. 20, 1980 - Nov. 30, 1980
Rose Baum Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Checking Out Checking Out
Sep. 14, 1976 - Sep. 25, 1976
Florence Grayson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Jun. 27, 1976 - Aug. 29, 1976
Vera Simpson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two by Two Two by Two
Nov. 10, 1970 - Sep. 11, 1971
Esther Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Coco Coco
Dec. 18, 1969 - Oct. 3, 1970
Coco Chanel Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Price The Price
Feb. 7, 1968 - Feb. 15, 1969
Esther Franz Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Something More! Something More!
Nov. 10, 1964 - Nov. 21, 1964
Marchesa Valentina Crespi Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tovarich Tovarich
Mar. 18, 1963 - Nov. 9, 1963
Tatiana Standby
(Original)
 
    Tatiana Performer
(Replacement)
 
Handful of Fire
Oct. 1, 1958 - Oct. 4, 1958
Maria Performer
(Original)
 
Not for Children
Feb. 13, 1951 - Feb. 17, 1951
Evangeline Orth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Detective Story Detective Story
Mar. 23, 1949 - Aug. 12, 1950
Susan Carmichael Performer
(Original)
 
Sundown Beach
Sep. 7, 1948 - Sep. 11, 1948
Nadine Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1981 Outstanding Actress in a Play The American Clock Winner
1977 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Pal Joey Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joan Copeland - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us