Doug Besterman

Orchestrator
Doug Besterman

Also known as: Douglas Besterman

Male

Born: February 3, 1965

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Bullets Over Broadway Bullets Over Broadway
Apr. 10, 2014
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Aladdin Aladdin
Mar. 20, 2014
Additional Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rocky Rocky
Mar. 13, 2014
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Cinderella Cinderella
Mar. 3, 2013
Additional Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Elf Elf
Nov. 9, 2012 - Jan. 6, 2013
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Annie Annie
Nov. 8, 2012 - Jan. 5, 2014
Additional Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On a Clear Day You Can See Forever On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
Dec. 11, 2011 - Jan. 29, 2012
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sister Act Sister Act
Apr. 20, 2011 - Aug. 26, 2012
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Mar. 27, 2011 - May 20, 2012
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Elf Elf
Nov. 14, 2010 - Jan. 2, 2011
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Young Frankenstein Young Frankenstein
Nov. 8, 2007 - Jan. 4, 2009
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Tarzan Tarzan
May 10, 2006 - Jul. 8, 2007
Orchestrator
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Dracula, the Musical Dracula, the Musical
Aug. 19, 2004 - Jan. 2, 2005
Orchestrator
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Thoroughly Modern Millie Thoroughly Modern Millie
Apr. 18, 2002 - Jun. 20, 2004
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Producers The Producers
Apr. 19, 2001 - Apr. 22, 2007
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Seussical Seussical
Nov. 30, 2000 - May 20, 2001
Orchestrator
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Music Man The Music Man
Apr. 27, 2000 - Dec. 30, 2001
Music Orchestrator
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - King David King David
May 18, 1997 - May 23, 1997
Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Big
Apr. 28, 1996 - Oct. 13, 1996
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Apr. 10, 1995 - Apr. 30, 1995
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Damn Yankees Damn Yankees
Mar. 3, 1994 - Aug. 6, 1995
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (17)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2008 Outstanding Orchestrations Young Frankenstein Nominee
2002 Outstanding Orchestrations Thoroughly Modern Millie Winner
2001 Outstanding Orchestrations The Producers Winner
2000 Outstanding Orchestrations The Music Man Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Orchestrations How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee
2002 Orchestrations Thoroughly Modern Millie Winner
2001 Orchestrations The Producers Winner
2000 Orchestrations The Music Man Nominee
1999 Orchestrations Fosse Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Doug Besterman - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us