Joanna Gleason

Performer
Joanna Gleason

Also known as: Joanna Hall

Female

Born: June 2, 1950
Ontario, Canada

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Mar. 3, 2005 - Sep. 3, 2006
Muriel Eubanks Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 56th Annual Tony Awards - 2002 The 56th Annual Tony Awards - 2002
Jun. 2, 2002 - Jun. 2, 2002
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nick & Nora Nick & Nora
Dec. 8, 1991 - Dec. 15, 1991
Nora Charles Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Into the Woods Into the Woods
Nov. 5, 1987 - Sep. 3, 1989
Baker's Wife Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Social Security Social Security
Apr. 17, 1986 - Mar. 22, 1987
Trudy Heyman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Day in the Death of Joe Egg A Day in the Death of Joe Egg
Mar. 27, 1985 - Jun. 23, 1985
Pam Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Real Thing The Real Thing
Jan. 5, 1984 - May 12, 1985
Charlotte Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - I Love My Wife I Love My Wife
Apr. 17, 1977 - May 20, 1979
Monica Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (7)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Clarence Derwent Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1985 Most Promising Female Performer A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Winner

Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Nominee
1988 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Into the Woods Winner
1986 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play It's Only a Play Winner
1986 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Social Security Winner
1985 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Sons of the Prophet Nominee
2005 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Nominee
1988 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Into the Woods Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1977 Theatre World Award I Love My Wife Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Featured Actress in a Musical Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Nominee
1988 Actress in a Musical Into the Woods Winner
1985 Featured Actress in a Play A Day in the Death of Joe Egg Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joanna Gleason - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us