Joel Grey

Director, Performer

Also known as: Joel Katz, Joel Kaye

Male

Born: April 11, 1932
Cleveland, Ohio

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011 The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011
Jun. 12, 2011 - Jun. 12, 2011
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Normal Heart The Normal Heart
Apr. 27, 2011 - Jul. 10, 2011
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Apr. 7, 2011 - Jul. 8, 2012
Moonface Martin Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Wicked Wicked
Oct. 30, 2003
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Nov. 14, 1996
Amos Hart Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991 The 45th Annual Tony Awards - 1991
Jun. 2, 1991 - Jun. 2, 1991
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Oct. 22, 1987 - Jun. 4, 1988
Master of Ceremonies Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Grand Tour The Grand Tour
Jan. 11, 1979 - Mar. 4, 1979
S. L. Jacobowsky Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Goodtime Charley Goodtime Charley
Mar. 3, 1975 - May 31, 1975
Charley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974 The 28th Annual Tony Awards - 1974
Apr. 21, 1974 - Apr. 21, 1974
Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972 The 26th Annual Tony Awards - 1972
Apr. 23, 1972 - Apr. 23, 1972
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George M! George M!
Apr. 10, 1968 - Apr. 26, 1969
George M. Cohan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Nov. 20, 1966 - Sep. 6, 1969
Master of Ceremonies Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Half a Sixpence Half a Sixpence
Apr. 25, 1965 - Jul. 16, 1966
Arthur Kipps Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Stop the World - I Want to Get Off Stop the World - I Want to Get Off
Oct. 3, 1962 - Feb. 1, 1964
Littlechap Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Come Blow Your Horn Come Blow Your Horn
Feb. 22, 1961 - Oct. 6, 1962
Buddy Baker Performer
(Replacement)
 
The Littlest Revue
May 22, 1956 - Jun. 17, 1956
Prime Minister Performer
(Original)
 
    Compere Performer
(Original)
 
    Son Performer
(Original)
 
    The Vice-President Performer
(Original)
 
    The Window Washer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Borscht Capades Borscht Capades
Sep. 17, 1951 - Dec. 2, 1951
Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Outstanding Director of a Play The Normal Heart Winner
2000 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Give Me Your Answer, Do! Nominee
1997 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Chicago Winner
1988 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Cabaret Nominee
1979 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Grand Tour Nominee
1975 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Goodtime Charley Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2004 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Wicked Nominee
1997 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical Chicago Winner
1968 Outstanding Performance George M! Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2011 Direction of a Play The Normal Heart Nominee
1979 Actor in a Musical The Grand Tour Nominee
1975 Actor in a Musical Goodtime Charley Nominee
1969 Actor in a Musical George M! Nominee
1967 Featured Actor in a Musical Cabaret Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joel Grey - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us