Joseph Macauley

Performer

Also known as: Joseph Macaulay

Male

Born: circa. 1891
San Francisco, California, USA

Died: October 6, 1967
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Funny Girl Funny Girl
Mar. 26, 1964 - Jul. 1, 1967
Tom Keeney Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Tom Keeney Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Iolanthe
Nov. 10, 1952 - Nov. 15, 1952
Earl of Mountararat Performer
(Original)
 
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore
Nov. 3, 1952 - Nov. 8, 1952
Dick Deadeye Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Pirates of Penzance The Pirates of Penzance
Oct. 27, 1952 - Nov. 1, 1952
Richard Performer
(Original)
 
The Mikado
Oct. 20, 1952 - Oct. 25, 1952
The Mikado of Japan Performer
(Original)
 
Much Ado About Nothing
May 1, 1952 - May 3, 1952
Friar Francis Performer
(Original)
 
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore
Oct. 17, 1949 - Oct. 22, 1949
Dick Deadeye Performer
(Original)
 
The Pirates of Penzance
Oct. 10, 1949 - Oct. 15, 1949
Richard Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mikado The Mikado
Oct. 4, 1949 - Oct. 8, 1949
The Mikado of Japan Performer
(Original)
 
    The Mikado of Japan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Lady Gypsy Lady
Sep. 17, 1946 - Nov. 23, 1946
Stephan Performer
(Original)
 
Liliom
Mar. 25, 1940 - May 11, 1940
First Policeman of the Beyond Performer
(Original)
 
    Policeman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sea Dogs Sea Dogs
Nov. 6, 1939 - Nov. 18, 1939
Captain Wickford Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I'd Rather Be Right I'd Rather Be Right
Nov. 2, 1937 - Jul. 9, 1938
Federal Theatre Director Performer
(Original)
 
    Tony Performer
(Original)
 
The Eternal Road
Jan. 7, 1937 - May 15, 1937
Judah Performer
(Original)
 
    The Angel of Death Performer
(Original)
 
    The Dark Angel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - St. Helena St. Helena
Oct. 6, 1936 - Nov. 28, 1936
General Baron Gourgaud Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Revenge with Music Revenge with Music
Nov. 28, 1934 - Apr. 27, 1935
Alonzo Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Champagne, Sec Champagne, Sec
Oct. 14, 1933 - Jan. 20, 1934
Falke Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Face the Music Face the Music
Feb. 17, 1932 - Jul. 9, 1932
Prosecuting Attorney Performer
(Original)
 
    Rodney St. Clair Performer
(Original)
 
Trial by Jury & H.M.S. Pinafore
Jul. 27, 1931 - Aug. 8, 1931
Counsel Performer
(Original)
 
    Captain Corcoran Performer
(Original)
 
Iolanthe
Jul. 13, 1931 - Jan. 9, 1932
Strephon Performer
(Original)
 
Patience
Jun. 15, 1931 - Jun. 29, 1931
Archibald Grosvenor Performer
(Original)
 
The Gondoliers
Jun. 1, 1931 - Jun. 13, 1931
Giuseppe Palmieri Performer
(Original)
 
H.M.S. Pinafore
May 18, 1931 - May 30, 1931
Captain Corcoran Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Luana Luana
Sep. 17, 1930 - Oct. 4, 1930
Paul Wilson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Girl Show Girl
Jul. 2, 1929 - Oct. 5, 1929
Alvarez Romano Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Musketeers The Three Musketeers
Mar. 13, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Aramis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Love Call The Love Call
Oct. 24, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Tony Mustano Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me! Kiss Me!
Jul. 18, 1927 - Aug. 13, 1927
Prince Hussein Dschahangie Mirza Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Patience Patience
May 23, 1927 - Jun. 4, 1927
Archibald Grosvenor Performer
(Original)
 
Rapid Transit
Apr. 7, 1927 - Apr. 1, 1927
Imre Szabo Performer
(Original)
 
The Wild Rose
Oct. 20, 1926 - Dec. 11, 1926
Baron Frederick Performer
(Original)
 
A Bit o' Love
May 12, 1925 - May 22, 1925
Freman Performer
(Original)
 
Don't Bother Mother
Feb. 3, 1925 - Feb. 1, 1925
Angelo Terrie Performer
(Original)
 
Saint Joan
Dec. 28, 1923 - Jun. 28, 1924
The Inquisitor Performer
(Original)
 
The Magic Ring
Oct. 1, 1923 - Dec. 22, 1923
Vizier Performer
(Original)
 
The Dice of the Gods
Apr. 5, 1923 - Apr. 1, 1923
Dr. Henry Arnold Performer
(Original)
 
Sonya
Aug. 15, 1921 - Nov. 1, 1921
King Stefan Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joseph Macauley - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us