Sid Ramin

Arranger, Orchestrator, Writer

Also known as: Sidney Ramin

Male

Born: January 22, 1919
Boston, Massachusetts, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Mar. 19, 2009 - Jan. 2, 2011
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Mar. 27, 2008 - Jan. 11, 2009
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
May 1, 2003 - May 30, 2004
Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Red Shoes The Red Shoes
Dec. 16, 1993 - Dec. 19, 1993
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Crazy for You Crazy for You
Feb. 19, 1992 - Jan. 7, 1996
Additional Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Nov. 16, 1989 - Jul. 28, 1991
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Music Orchestrator
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Smile Smile
Nov. 24, 1986 - Jan. 3, 1987
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Feb. 14, 1980 - Nov. 30, 1980
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
May 4, 1976 - May 8, 1976
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue
Apr. 14, 1975 - Jun. 22, 1975
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Sep. 23, 1974 - Jan. 4, 1975
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Mar. 30, 1972 - Aug. 12, 1972
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sophie Sophie
Apr. 15, 1963 - Apr. 20, 1963
Music Arrangements
(Original)
 
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
May 8, 1962 - Aug. 29, 1964
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Can Get It for You Wholesale I Can Get It for You Wholesale
Mar. 22, 1962 - Dec. 8, 1962
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kwamina Kwamina
Oct. 23, 1961 - Nov. 18, 1961
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Conquering Hero The Conquering Hero
Jan. 16, 1961 - Jan. 21, 1961
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
    Music Arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wildcat Wildcat
Dec. 16, 1960 - Jun. 3, 1961
Music Arrangements
(Original)
 
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Vintage '60 Vintage '60
Sep. 12, 1960 - Sep. 17, 1960
Music Arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Apr. 27, 1960 - Dec. 10, 1960
Music Orchestrator
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Girls Against the Boys The Girls Against the Boys
Nov. 2, 1959 - Nov. 14, 1959
Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
May 21, 1959 - Mar. 25, 1961
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Sep. 26, 1957 - Jun. 27, 1959
Co-Orchestrator
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sid Ramin - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us