Barbara & Buddy Freitag

Producer

Also known as: Freitag Productions

Organization

Members
Barbara Freitag
Buddy Freitag

Obituary: Edgar Freitag, a Broadway producer currently represented by the New York productions of Memphis, Porgy and Bess, Nice Work If You Can Get It and End of the Rainbow, died May 30 2012 in New York City. He was 80. The cause of death was complications from a brain tumor.

Mr. Freitag, who was known as "Buddy," produced in conjunction with his wife Barbara. He attended Baruch College, CUNY and graduated in 1953. After serving two years in the US Army, he embarked on a 17-year career in advertising, eventually rising to the position of vice-president at Grey Advertising Agency.  He then co-founded United Financial of America, Inc., a national commercial mortgage banking and brokerage firm.

The Freitags did not begin their producing career until Mr. Freitag sold UFA. They then began investing in Off-Broadway and Broadway productions, including Anna in the Tropics, The Goat, Or Who is Sylvia?, Caroline, Or Change, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, The Drowsy Chaperone, West Side Story, Legally Blonde, In the Heights and All My Sons.

In 2007 Mr. Freitag became a full-fledged producer with a revival of Pinter's The Homecoming.  He then followed that venture with a flurry of activity, joining the producing teams on such Broadway shows as November, Passing Strange, The Miracle Worker, Catch Me If You Can, High and Blithe Spirit.

He is survived by his wife Barbara, their four children, Larry Freitag, Eve Freitag, Harry Falk, Liz Freitag Dranoff, and seven grandchildren.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Nice Work If You Can Get It Nice Work If You Can Get It
Apr. 24, 2012 - Jun. 15, 2013
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - End of the Rainbow End of the Rainbow
Apr. 2, 2012 - Aug. 19, 2012
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Jan. 12, 2012 - Sep. 23, 2012
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - High High
Apr. 19, 2011 - Apr. 24, 2011
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Catch Me If You Can Catch Me If You Can
Apr. 10, 2011 - Sep. 4, 2011
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Miracle Worker The Miracle Worker
Mar. 3, 2010 - Apr. 4, 2010
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Memphis Memphis
Oct. 19, 2009 - Aug. 5, 2012
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Blithe Spirit Blithe Spirit
Mar. 15, 2009 - Jul. 19, 2009
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Passing Strange Passing Strange
Feb. 28, 2008 - Jul. 20, 2008
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - November November
Jan. 17, 2008 - Jul. 13, 2008
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
 

Inside the Playbill (12)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Barbara & Buddy Freitag - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us