La Jolla Playhouse

Producer

Also known as: The LaJolla Playhouse

Organization

Members
Christopher Ashley
Michael S. Rosenberg

Born: November 30, 1946

 

Official

 

Roles

Side Show
Nov. 17, 2014
Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 700 Sundays 700 Sundays
Nov. 13, 2013 - Jan. 5, 2014
Original Production
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Hands on a Hardbody Hands on a Hardbody
Mar. 21, 2013 - Apr. 13, 2013
Originally Produced by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Chaplin Chaplin
Sep. 10, 2012 - Jan. 6, 2013
World Premiere produced by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Peter and the Starcatcher Peter and the Starcatcher
Apr. 15, 2012 - Jan. 20, 2013
Originally Presented as a "Page to Stage" Workshop Production by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Bonnie & Clyde Bonnie & Clyde
Dec. 1, 2011 - Dec. 30, 2011
World Premiere Produced by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Memphis Memphis
Oct. 19, 2009 - Aug. 5, 2012
Original Co-Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - 33 Variations 33 Variations
Mar. 9, 2009 - May 21, 2009
Produced in 2008 by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Cry-Baby Cry-Baby
Apr. 24, 2008 - Jun. 22, 2008
World Premiere Produced
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Farnsworth Invention The Farnsworth Invention
Dec. 3, 2007 - Mar. 2, 2008
Originally presented in the "Page to Stage" Program
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jersey Boys Jersey Boys
Nov. 6, 2005
Original Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - 700 Sundays 700 Sundays
Dec. 5, 2004 - Jun. 12, 2005
Original Production
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Dracula, the Musical Dracula, the Musical
Aug. 19, 2004 - Jan. 2, 2005
Original Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Thoroughly Modern Millie Thoroughly Modern Millie
Apr. 18, 2002 - Jun. 20, 2004
Original Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Jane Eyre Jane Eyre
Dec. 10, 2000 - Jun. 10, 2001
American Premiere Produced
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Green Bird The Green Bird
Apr. 18, 2000 - Jun. 4, 2000
Subsequent Presentor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Mar. 23, 1995 - Jul. 14, 1996
Original Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Who's Tommy The Who's Tommy
Apr. 22, 1993 - Jun. 17, 1995
Original Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Grapes of Wrath The Grapes of Wrath
Mar. 22, 1990 - Sep. 2, 1990
Produced in May 1989
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dangerous Games Dangerous Games
Oct. 19, 1989 - Oct. 21, 1989
Original Producer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (15)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1993 Regional Theatre Award Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: La Jolla Playhouse - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us