Harry Connick, Jr.

Performer, Writer, Arranger, Orchestrator

Also known as: Joseph Harry Fowler Connick, Jr.

Male

Born: September 11, 1967
New Orleans, Louisiana

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - On a Clear Day You Can See Forever On a Clear Day You Can See Forever
Dec. 11, 2011 - Jan. 29, 2012
Dr. Mark Bruckner
Nov. 12, 2011 - Jan. 29, 2012
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011 The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011
Jun. 12, 2011 - Jun. 12, 2011
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harry Connick, Jr. in Concert on Broadway Harry Connick, Jr. in Concert on Broadway
Jul. 15, 2010 - Jul. 31, 2010
Piano/Vocals Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music Arrangements
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008 The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008
Jun. 15, 2008 - Jun. 15, 2008
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Pajama Game The Pajama Game
Feb. 23, 2006 - Jun. 17, 2006
Sid Sorokin Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 56th Annual Tony Awards - 2002 The 56th Annual Tony Awards - 2002
Jun. 2, 2002 - Jun. 2, 2002
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Thou Shalt Not Thou Shalt Not
Oct. 25, 2001 - Jan. 6, 2002
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Conception
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music Arrangements
(Original)
Who's Who
    Orchestrations
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - An Evening with Harry Connick Jr. and His Orchestra An Evening with Harry Connick Jr. and His Orchestra
Nov. 23, 1990 - Dec. 8, 1990
Piano and Vocals Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Pajama Game Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Outstanding Actor in a Musical The Pajama Game Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Theatre World Award The Pajama Game Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2006 Actor in a Musical The Pajama Game Nominee
2002 Original Score Thou Shalt Not Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Harry Connick, Jr. - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us