Howard Da Silva

Director, Performer, Writer

Also known as: Howard Silverblatt

Male

Born: May 4, 1909
Cleveland, Ohio

Died: February 16, 1986
Ossining, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The World of Sholom Aleichem The World of Sholom Aleichem
Feb. 11, 1982 - Feb. 28, 1982
Original Production Conception
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 1776 1776
Mar. 16, 1969 - Feb. 13, 1972
Benjamin Franklin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Unknown Soldier and His Wife The Unknown Soldier and His Wife
Jul. 6, 1967 - Nov. 12, 1967
Archbishop Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Sweet Charlie My Sweet Charlie
Dec. 6, 1966 - Dec. 31, 1966
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Zulu and the Zayda The Zulu and the Zayda
Nov. 10, 1965 - Apr. 16, 1966
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Advocate The Advocate
Oct. 14, 1963 - Oct. 19, 1963
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dear Me, the Sky Is Falling Dear Me, the Sky Is Falling
Mar. 2, 1963 - Jul. 10, 1963
Paul Hirsch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - In the Counting House In the Counting House
Dec. 13, 1962 - Dec. 15, 1962
Max Hartman Performer
(Original)
 
Romulus
Jan. 10, 1962 - Mar. 10, 1962
Ottaker Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Purlie Victorious Purlie Victorious
Sep. 28, 1961 - May 13, 1962
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fiorello! Fiorello!
Nov. 23, 1959 - Oct. 28, 1961
Ben Marino Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Compulsion Compulsion
Oct. 24, 1957 - Feb. 22, 1958
Horn Performer
(Original)
 
Diary of a Scoundrel
Nov. 4, 1956 - Nov. 25, 1956
Neel Fedoseitch Mamaev Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sandhog Sandhog
Nov. 23, 1954 - Jan. 2, 1955
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Burning Bright Burning Bright
Oct. 18, 1950 - Oct. 28, 1950
Friend Ed Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cradle Will Rock The Cradle Will Rock
Dec. 26, 1947 - Feb. 7, 1948
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oklahoma! Oklahoma!
Mar. 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948
Jud Fry Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Two on an Island Two on an Island
Jan. 22, 1940 - Apr. 13, 1940
The Sightseeing Guide Performer
(Original)
 
Summer Night
Nov. 2, 1939 - Nov. 4, 1939
Speed Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Abe Lincoln in Illinois Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Oct. 15, 1938 - Nov. 25, 1939
Jack Armstrong Performer
(Original)
 
Casey Jones
Feb. 19, 1938 - Mar. 1, 1938
Old Man Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cradle Will Rock The Cradle Will Rock
Jan. 3, 1938 - Apr. 2, 1938
Larry Foreman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Nov. 4, 1937 - Jun. 4, 1938
Lewis Performer
(Original)
 
Black Pit
Mar. 20, 1935 - Jun. 1, 1935
Hansy McCulloh Performer
(Original)
 
Sailors of Cattaro
Dec. 10, 1934 - Mar. 1, 1935
Sepp Kriz Performer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Mar. 6, 1933 - Apr. 1, 1933
Stationmaster Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Alice in Wonderland Alice in Wonderland
Dec. 12, 1932 - May 6, 1933
Cook Performer
(Original)
 
    White Knight Performer
(Original)
 
Dear Jane
Nov. 14, 1932 - Nov. 1, 1932
Dr. Samuel Johnson Performer
(Original)
 
Liliom
Oct. 26, 1932 - Jan. 26, 1933
Wolf Beifeld Performer
(Original)
 
Camille
Jan. 26, 1931 - May 9, 1931
Guest Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Alison's House Alison's House
Dec. 1, 1930 - May 23, 1931
Hodges Performer
(Original)
 
Siegfried
Oct. 20, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1931
Mr. Patchkoffer Performer
(Original)
 
    Schumann Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Oct. 6, 1930 - May 8, 1931
Apothecary Performer
(Original)
 
The Green Cockatoo
Oct. 6, 1930 - Oct. 23, 1930
Scaevola Performer
(Original)
 
Romeo and Juliet
Apr. 21, 1930 - May 24, 1930
Apothecary Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1960 Featured Actor in a Musical Fiorello! Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Howard Da Silva - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us