Margaret Perry

Director, Performer

Also known as: Margaret Frueauff Fanning

Female

Born: February 23, 1913
Denver, Colorado

Died: April 8, 2007
Hartsel, Colorado

Margaret Frueauff Fanning, who, under the name Margaret Perry, acted on the New York stage and in Hollywood, died on April 8, 2007, at her home in Colorado. She was 94. Ms. Perry was born in Denver, arriving Feb. 13, 1913, as the child of Antoinette Perry, the actress and director for whom the Tony Awards were named. Her father, Frank Frueauff, worked in the gas and electric industry. Her family had deep roots in Colorado; her great grandparents homesteaded in South Park in 1862.

Obituary: According to information provided by the American Theatre Wing, Ms. Perry first appeared on the stage in 1929 at the age of 16. She made her Broadway debut in 1931 in John van Druten's After All.

Her mother directed her in Ceiling Zero (1935) and Now You've Done It (1937). In 1947, she assisted producer Gant Gaither on The First Mrs. Fraser. Soon after, she was directing such shows as The Shop at Sly Corner, Love Me Long (starring Shirley Booth) and Mrs. Barry's Etchings. Each only lasted a short time on Broadway.

Ms. Perry was married three times, to newspaperman Windsor French; actor Burgess Meredith; and lastly to scenic designer Paul Fanning. Ms. Perry had four children with Fanning: Karl, Toni (Antoinette, deceased 2003), John and Clare. When Mss. Perry and Fanning were divorced in the 1950s, she returned to Colorado to raise her children.

Remembrances may be sent care of, Salt Works Ranch, P.O.Box 26, Hartsel, Colorado 80449.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mr. Barry's Etchings Mr. Barry's Etchings
Jan. 31, 1950 - Feb. 25, 1950
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love Me Long Love Me Long
Nov. 7, 1949 - Nov. 19, 1949
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Shop at Sly Corner The Shop at Sly Corner
Jan. 18, 1949 - Jan. 22, 1949
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Greatest Show on Earth The Greatest Show on Earth
Jan. 5, 1938 - Jan. 29, 1938
Kitty Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Now You've Done It Now You've Done It
Mar. 5, 1937 - Apr. 10, 1937
Grace Dosher Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ceiling Zero Ceiling Zero
Apr. 10, 1935 - Jul. 1, 1935
Tommy Thomas Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - After All After All
Nov. 3, 1931 - Nov. 1, 1931
Phyl Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Strictly Dishonorable Strictly Dishonorable
Sep. 18, 1929 - Jan. 1, 1931
Isabelle Parry Performer
(Replacement)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Margaret Perry - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us