George Balanchine

Choreographer, Director

Also known as: Georgy Melitonovich Balanchivadze

Male

Born: January 22, 1904
St. Petersburg, Russia

Died: April 30, 1983
New York, New York

 

Official

Website: balanchine.org/

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Mar. 6, 1983 - May 20, 1984
Original Choreography
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nureyev and Friends Nureyev and Friends
Dec. 26, 1974 - Jan. 12, 1975
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Oct. 11, 1954 - Dec. 4, 1954
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Courtin' Time Courtin' Time
Jun. 14, 1951 - Jul. 14, 1951
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where's Charley? Where's Charley?
Jan. 29, 1951 - Mar. 10, 1951
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Where's Charley? Where's Charley?
Oct. 11, 1948 - Sep. 9, 1950
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Chocolate Soldier The Chocolate Soldier
Mar. 12, 1947 - May 10, 1947
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Strauss Goes to Boston Mr. Strauss Goes to Boston
Sep. 6, 1945 - Sep. 15, 1945
Choreographer
(Original)
 
The Merry Widow
Oct. 7, 1944 - Nov. 4, 1944
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Song of Norway Song of Norway
Aug. 21, 1944 - Sep. 7, 1946
Staging of Singing Ensembles
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Dream with Music
May 18, 1944 - Jun. 10, 1944
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - What's Up? What's Up?
Nov. 11, 1943 - Jan. 4, 1944
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Merry Widow The Merry Widow
Aug. 4, 1943 - May 6, 1944
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalinda Rosalinda
Oct. 28, 1942 - Jan. 22, 1944
Choreographer
(Original)
 
The Lady Comes Across
Jan. 9, 1942 - Jan. 10, 1942
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Cabin in the Sky
Oct. 25, 1940 - Mar. 8, 1941
Staging
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Louisiana Purchase Louisiana Purchase
May 28, 1940 - Jun. 14, 1941
Ballets
(Original)
 
Keep Off the Grass
May 23, 1940 - Jun. 29, 1940
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Boys from Syracuse The Boys from Syracuse
Nov. 23, 1938 - Jun. 10, 1939
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Married an Angel I Married an Angel
May 11, 1938 - Feb. 25, 1939
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Babes in Arms Babes in Arms
Apr. 14, 1937 - Dec. 18, 1937
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Apr. 11, 1936 - Jan. 23, 1937
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
Jan. 30, 1936 - Dec. 19, 1936
Ballets Director
(Original)
 
Transcendence
Mar. 1, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1900
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Alma Mater
Mar. 1, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1900
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Serenade
Mar. 1, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1900
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Reminiscence
Mar. 1, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1900
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Dreams
Mar. 1, 1935 - Jan. 1, 1900
Choreographer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: George Balanchine - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us