Martin Ritt

Director, Performer, Stage Manager

Also known as: Pfc. Martin Ritt

Male

Born: March 2, 1914
New York, New York, USA

Died: December 8, 1990
Santa Monica, California, USA

 

Roles

A Very Special Baby
Nov. 14, 1956 - Nov. 17, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A View from the Bridge A View from the Bridge
Sep. 29, 1955 - Feb. 4, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Flowering Peach The Flowering Peach
Dec. 28, 1954 - Apr. 23, 1955
Shem Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Men of Distinction Men of Distinction
Apr. 30, 1953 - May 2, 1953
August Volpone Performer
(Original)
 
Cry of the Peacock
Apr. 11, 1950 - Apr. 12, 1950
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Man The Man
Jan. 19, 1950 - Apr. 8, 1950
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Set My People Free Set My People Free
Nov. 3, 1948 - Nov. 27, 1948
Staging
(Original)
 
David's Crown
May 8, 1948 - May 13, 1948
American Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Yellow Jack
Feb. 27, 1947 - Mar. 15, 1947
Director
(Original)
 
Mr. Peebles and Mr. Hooker
Oct. 10, 1946 - Oct. 12, 1946
Director
(Original)
 
Yellow Jack
Apr. 7, 1944 - Apr. 7, 1944
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Winged Victory Winged Victory
Nov. 20, 1943 - May 20, 1944
Gleason Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Eve of St. Mark The Eve of St. Mark
Oct. 7, 1942 - Jun. 26, 1943
Private Glinka Performer
(Original)
 
They Should Have Stood in Bed
Feb. 13, 1942 - Feb. 21, 1942
Second Man Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two on an Island Two on an Island
Jan. 22, 1940 - Apr. 13, 1940
Samuel Brodsky Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gentle People The Gentle People
Jan. 5, 1939 - May 6, 1939
Polack Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Boy Golden Boy
Nov. 4, 1937 - Jun. 4, 1938
Sam Performer
(Original)
 
    Assistant Stage Manager
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Martin Ritt - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us