Anton Chekhov

Writer, Source Material
Anton Chekhov

Also known as: Anton Pavlovitch Chekhov

Male

Born: January 29, 1860
Taganrog, RUSSIA

Died: April 15, 1904
Badenweiler, GERMANY

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Oct. 2, 2008 - Dec. 21, 2008
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Drowning Crow Drowning Crow
Feb. 19, 2004 - Apr. 4, 2004
Inspired by "The Seagull"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Apr. 30, 2000 - Jun. 11, 2000
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ivanov Ivanov
Nov. 20, 1997 - Jan. 4, 1998
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Oct. 30, 1997 - Nov. 9, 1997
Playwright
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Feb. 13, 1997 - Apr. 6, 1997
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Nov. 7, 1996 - Nov. 13, 1996
Playwright
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Feb. 23, 1995 - Mar. 19, 1995
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Nov. 29, 1992 - Jan. 10, 1993
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wild Honey Wild Honey
Dec. 18, 1986 - Jan. 11, 1987
Based on the play without a name by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
May 1, 1980 - Sep. 27, 1981
"A Night in the Ukraine" loosely based on "The Bear" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Feb. 17, 1977 - Aug. 7, 1977
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Nov. 4, 1975 - Nov. 8, 1975
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Dec. 19, 1973 - Jan. 11, 1974
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Doctor The Good Doctor
Nov. 27, 1973 - May 25, 1974
Adapted and suggested from stories by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Jun. 4, 1973 - Jul. 28, 1973
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
May 6, 1970 - May 9, 1970
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Oct. 9, 1969 - Oct. 25, 1969
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The National Theater of the Deaf The National Theater of the Deaf
Feb. 24, 1969 - Mar. 8, 1969
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Mar. 19, 1968 - Jun. 22, 1968
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ivanov Ivanov
May 3, 1966 - Jun. 11, 1966
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Jun. 22, 1964 - Oct. 3, 1964
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Apr. 5, 1964 - May 2, 1964
Writer
(Original)
 
Triple Play
Apr. 15, 1959 - May 16, 1959
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wisteria Trees The Wisteria Trees
Feb. 2, 1955 - Feb. 13, 1955
Based On The "The Cherry Orchard" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wisteria Trees The Wisteria Trees
Mar. 29, 1950 - Sep. 16, 1950
Based On "The Cherry Orchard" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
May 13, 1946 - Jun. 22, 1946
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Jan. 1, 1945 - Jan. 6, 1945
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Jan. 25, 1944 - Apr. 15, 1944
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Sisters The Three Sisters
Dec. 21, 1942 - Apr. 3, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
The Three Sisters
Oct. 14, 1939 - Oct. 21, 1939
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Mar. 28, 1938 - Apr. 30, 1938
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Mar. 6, 1933 - Apr. 1, 1933
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Sep. 22, 1930 - Oct. 4, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
Apr. 15, 1930 - Jun. 21, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Feb. 25, 1930 - Mar. 1, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Sep. 23, 1929 - Oct. 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
The Seagull
Sep. 16, 1929 - Nov. 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Vanya Uncle Vanya
May 24, 1929 - May 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Apr. 9, 1929 - May 18, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Oct. 15, 1928 - Apr. 20, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Mar. 5, 1928 - Mar. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
The Three Sisters
Nov. 8, 1926 - Dec. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
Uncle Vanya
May 1, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
May 1, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
(Original)
 
Ivanov
May 1, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
(Original)
 
Uncle Vanya
Jan. 28, 1924 - May 9, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Jan. 15, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
(Original)
 
Ivanov
Jan. 15, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1900
Writer
(Original)
 
The Three Sisters
Jan. 29, 1923 - Jun. 2, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Jan. 22, 1923 - May 31, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2000 Outstanding Revival of a Play Uncle Vanya Nominee
1998 Outstanding Revival of a Play Ivanov Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Anton Chekhov - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us