August Strindberg

Writer
August Strindberg

Also known as: Johan August Strindberg

Male

Born: January 22, 1849
Stockholm, Sweden

Died: May 14, 1912
Stockholm, Sweden

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - After Miss Julie After Miss Julie
Oct. 22, 2009 - Dec. 6, 2009
Author of Miss Julie
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Dance of Death Dance of Death
Oct. 11, 2001 - Jan. 13, 2002
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Father The Father
Jan. 11, 1996 - Feb. 18, 1996
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Father The Father
Apr. 2, 1981 - Apr. 26, 1981
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dance of Death Dance of Death
Apr. 4, 1974 - May 5, 1974
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dance of Death Dance of Death
Apr. 28, 1971 - May 1, 1971
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Countess Julia Countess Julia
May 16, 1962 - May 19, 1962
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Father The Father
May 14, 1962 - May 19, 1962
Writer
(Original)
 
Miss Julie and The Stronger
Feb. 21, 1956 - Mar. 18, 1956
Writer
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Father The Father
Nov. 16, 1949 - Jan. 14, 1950
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Dance The Last Dance
Jan. 27, 1948 - Jan. 31, 1948
from "Dodsdancen"
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
The Bridal Crown
Feb. 5, 1938 - Feb. 5, 1938
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barbara's Wedding / The Father Barbara's Wedding / The Father
Oct. 8, 1931 - Oct. 24, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Father The Father
May 11, 1928 - May 19, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Outcast The Outcast
May 7, 1928 - May 7, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Stronger The Stronger
May 6, 1927 - May 6, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
Easter One Day More
Mar. 18, 1926 - Apr. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
The Dream Play
Jan. 20, 1926 - Feb. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
The Spook Sonata
Jan. 5, 1924 - Jan. 26, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: August Strindberg - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us