Bella Spewack

Writer, Producer, Source Material

Also known as: Bella Cohen

Female

Born: March 25, 1899
ROMANIA

Died: April 27, 1990

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Nov. 18, 1999 - Dec. 30, 2001
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
Boy Meets Girl
Apr. 13, 1976 - May 1, 1976
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Festival Festival
Jan. 18, 1955 - Feb. 5, 1955
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My 3 Angels My 3 Angels
Mar. 11, 1953 - Jan. 2, 1954
Writer
(Original)
 
Kiss Me, Kate
Jan. 8, 1952 - Jan. 12, 1952
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Golden State The Golden State
Nov. 25, 1950 - Dec. 16, 1950
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Dec. 30, 1948 - Jul. 28, 1951
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Woman Bites Dog Woman Bites Dog
Apr. 17, 1946 - Apr. 20, 1946
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Boy Meets Girl Boy Meets Girl
Jun. 22, 1943 - Jul. 3, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Miss Swan Expects
Feb. 20, 1939 - Feb. 25, 1939
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Leave It to Me! Leave It to Me!
Nov. 9, 1938 - Jul. 15, 1939
Book
(Original)
 
    Based on the play "Clear All Wires" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Boy Meets Girl Boy Meets Girl
Nov. 27, 1935 - Jun. 19, 1937
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring Song Spring Song
Oct. 1, 1934 - Nov. 1, 1934
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Clear All Wires Clear All Wires
Sep. 14, 1932 - Dec. 3, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Poppa Poppa
Dec. 24, 1928 - Mar. 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The War Song The War Song
Sep. 24, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1949 Best Musical Kiss Me, Kate Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1949 Musical Kiss Me, Kate Winner
1949 Book of a Musical Kiss Me, Kate Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bella Spewack - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us