Booth Tarkington

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: Newton Booth Tarkington

Male

Born: July 29, 1869
Indianapolis, Indiana

Died: May 19, 1946
Indianapolis, Indiana

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Seventeen Seventeen
Jun. 21, 1951 - Nov. 24, 1951
Based on the Novel
(Original)
 
Colonel Satan
Jan. 10, 1931 - Jan. 1, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Plutocrat The Plutocrat
Feb. 20, 1930 - May 1, 1930
From the Novel by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - How's Your Health How's Your Health
Nov. 26, 1929 - Jan. 4, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Hello, Lola
Jan. 12, 1926 - Feb. 20, 1926
Source Material (from "Seventeen")
(Original)
 
Beauty and the Jacobin
May 5, 1924 - May 5, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
Magnolia
Aug. 27, 1923 - Oct. 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Tweedles
Aug. 13, 1923 - Nov. 3, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
The Trysting Place
May 7, 1923 - May 7, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Rose Briar
Dec. 25, 1922 - Mar. 10, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
The Intimate Strangers
Nov. 7, 1921 - Jan. 1, 1922
Writer
(Original)
 
The Children's Tragedy
Oct. 10, 1921 - Oct. 1, 1921
Writer
(Original)
 
Poldekin
Sep. 9, 1920 - Oct. 1, 1920
Writer
(Original)
 
Monsieur Beaucaire
Dec. 11, 1919 - Apr. 3, 1920
Source Material (based on the play)
(Original)
 
    Source Material (based on the novel)
(Original)
 
Clarence
Sep. 20, 1919 - Jun. 1, 1920
Writer
(Original)
 
Up from Nowhere
Sep. 8, 1919 - Oct. 1, 1919
Writer
(Original)
 
Penrod
Sep. 2, 1918 - Nov. 1, 1918
Source Material
(Original)
 
Seventeen
Jan. 22, 1918 - Aug. 1, 1918
Source Material (from the novel)
(Original)
 
The Country Cousin
Sep. 3, 1917 - Dec. 1, 1917
Writer
(Original)
 
Mister Antonio
Sep. 18, 1916 - Oct. 1, 1916
Writer
(Original)
 
Beauty and the Jacobin
Nov. 29, 1912 - Nov. 29, 1912
Writer
()
 
Getting a Polish
Nov. 7, 1910 - Dec. 17, 1910
Writer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Booth Tarkington - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us