Frances Goodrich

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Frances Goodrich Ames

Female

Born: December 21, 1890
Belleville, New Jersey

Died: January 29, 1984
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Diary of Anne Frank The Diary of Anne Frank
Dec. 4, 1997 - Jun. 14, 1998
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Diary of Anne Frank The Diary of Anne Frank
Oct. 5, 1955 - Jun. 22, 1957
Dramatized
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Big Doorstep The Great Big Doorstep
Nov. 26, 1942 - Dec. 19, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bridal Wise Bridal Wise
May 30, 1932 - Sep. 17, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Everybody's Welcome Everybody's Welcome
Oct. 13, 1931 - Feb. 13, 1932
Source Material ("Up Pops the Devil")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Up Pops the Devil Up Pops the Devil
Sep. 1, 1930 - Jan. 10, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Excess Baggage Excess Baggage
Dec. 26, 1927 - Jun. 30, 1928
Rita Rydell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skin Deep Skin Deep
Oct. 17, 1927 - Oct. 1, 1927
Aline Corliss Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Good Bad Woman A Good Bad Woman
Jun. 22, 1925 - Aug. 1, 1925
June Lawler Performer
(Original)
 
Queen Victoria
Nov. 15, 1923 - Dec. 1, 1923
Lady Gay Hawthorne Performer
(Original)
 
Fashions for Men
Dec. 5, 1922 - Feb. 1, 1923
The Dissatisfied Lady Performer
(Original)
 
    The Unassuming Lady Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Best American Play The Diary of Anne Frank Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Pulitzer Prize for Drama The Diary of Anne Frank Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Frances Goodrich - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us