Gypsy Rose Lee

Performer, Source Material, Writer
Gypsy Rose Lee

Also known as: Rose Louise, Rose Louise Hovick

Female

Born: January 9, 1911
Seattle, Washington

Died: April 26, 1970
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Mar. 27, 2008 - Jan. 11, 2009
Suggested by the memoirs of
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
May 1, 2003 - May 30, 2004
Suggested by the Memoirs of
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Nov. 16, 1989 - Jul. 28, 1991
Suggested by the memoirs of
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
"Gypsy" suggested by the Memoirs of
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Sep. 23, 1974 - Jan. 4, 1975
Suggested By The Memoirs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
May 21, 1959 - Mar. 25, 1961
Based on the Memoirs of
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Naked Genius The Naked Genius
Oct. 21, 1943 - Nov. 20, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Star and Garter
Jun. 24, 1942 - Dec. 4, 1943
"Star and Garter Girls" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Gloria Pinkee Performer
(Original)
 
    Jennie Windsor Performer
(Original)
 
    Nurse Performer
(Original)
 
    The Girl on the Police Gazette Performer
(Original)
 
    The Lady that's known as "Lou" Performer
(Original)
 
    "I Can't Strip to Brahms" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Du Barry Was a Lady Du Barry Was a Lady
Dec. 6, 1939 - Dec. 12, 1940
May Daly Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
Jan. 30, 1936 - Dec. 19, 1936
Nurse Performer
(Replacement)
 
    "I Can't Get Started With You" Singer Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Miss Gherkin Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Mrs. Higgins Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Dolores Del Morgan Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Lady De Vere Performer
(Replacement)
 
    "The Economic Situation" Singer Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Hot-Cha! Hot-Cha!
Mar. 8, 1932 - Jun. 18, 1932
Girl in Compartment Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Gypsy Rose Lee - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us