Ron Field

Choreographer, Director

Also known as: Ronald Field

Male

Died: February 6, 1989

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Oct. 22, 1987 - Jun. 4, 1988
Dance and Cabaret Numbers Staged
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rags Rags
Aug. 21, 1986 - Aug. 23, 1986
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Merrily We Roll Along Merrily We Roll Along
Nov. 16, 1981 - Nov. 28, 1981
Choreographer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - King of Hearts King of Hearts
Oct. 22, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Choreography from "Cabaret"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On the Town On the Town
Oct. 31, 1971 - Jan. 1, 1972
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Applause Applause
Mar. 30, 1970 - Jul. 27, 1972
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Zorba Zorba
Nov. 16, 1968 - Aug. 9, 1969
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Golden Rainbow Golden Rainbow
Feb. 4, 1968 - Jan. 11, 1969
Choreographer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Nov. 20, 1966 - Sep. 6, 1969
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Apr. 17, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nowhere to Go But Up Nowhere to Go But Up
Nov. 10, 1962 - Nov. 17, 1962
Choreographer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1970 Outstanding Director Applause Winner
1970 Outstanding Choreography Applause Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1987 Choreography Rags Nominee
1970 Direction of a Musical Applause Winner
1970 Choreography Applause Winner
1969 Choreography Zorba Nominee
1967 Choreography Cabaret Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Ron Field - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us