Jean Anouilh

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: Jean-Marie-Lucien-Pierre Anouilh

Male

Born: June 23, 1910
Bordeaux, France

Died: October 3, 1987
Lausanne, Switzerland

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Ring Round the Moon Ring Round the Moon
Apr. 28, 1999 - Jun. 27, 1999
Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Rehearsal The Rehearsal
Nov. 21, 1996 - Jan. 10, 1997
Playwright
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Waltz of the Toreadors The Waltz of the Toreadors
Sep. 13, 1973 - Nov. 25, 1973
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Poor Bitos Poor Bitos
Nov. 14, 1964 - Nov. 28, 1964
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Traveller Without Luggage Traveller Without Luggage
Sep. 17, 1964 - Oct. 24, 1964
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Rehearsal The Rehearsal
Sep. 23, 1963 - Dec. 28, 1963
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Becket Becket
May 8, 1961 - May 27, 1961
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Becket Becket
Oct. 5, 1960 - Mar. 25, 1961
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Fighting Cock The Fighting Cock
Dec. 8, 1959 - Feb. 20, 1960
Writer
(Original)
 
The Waltz of the Toreadors
Mar. 4, 1958 - Mar. 29, 1958
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Time Remembered Time Remembered
Nov. 12, 1957 - Jun. 28, 1958
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Waltz of the Toreadors The Waltz of the Toreadors
Jan. 17, 1957 - May 11, 1957
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lark The Lark
Nov. 17, 1955 - Jun. 2, 1956
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mademoiselle Colombe Mademoiselle Colombe
Jan. 6, 1954 - Feb. 27, 1954
Writer
(Original)
 
La Repetition Ou L'amour Puni
Nov. 27, 1952 - Nov. 29, 1952
Writer
(Original)
 
Legend of Lovers
Dec. 26, 1951 - Jan. 12, 1952
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ring Round the Moon Ring Round the Moon
Nov. 23, 1950 - Jan. 13, 1951
Writer
(Original)
 
Cry of the Peacock
Apr. 11, 1950 - Apr. 12, 1950
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Antigone Antigone
Feb. 18, 1946 - May 4, 1946
From the play by
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1957 Best Foreign Play The Waltz of the Toreadors Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jean Anouilh - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us