James M. Barrie

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: Sir James M. Barrie, Sir James Matthew Barrie

Male

Born:
Scotland

Died: June 19, 1937
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Peter Pan Peter Pan
Apr. 7, 1999 - Aug. 29, 1999
Based on the Play Peter Pan; or The Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peter Pan Peter Pan
Nov. 23, 1998 - Jan. 3, 1999
Based on the play "Peter Pan; or The Boy Who Wouldn't Grow Up"
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Peter Pan Peter Pan
Dec. 13, 1990 - Jan. 20, 1991
A Musical Production of the Play by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Additional text ("Peter Pan")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peter Pan Peter Pan
Sep. 6, 1979 - Jan. 4, 1981
A Musical Production of the Play
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - What Every Woman Knows What Every Woman Knows
Dec. 22, 1954 - Jan. 2, 1955
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peter Pan Peter Pan
Oct. 20, 1954 - Feb. 26, 1955
Based On The Play By
(Original)
 
Mary Rose
Mar. 4, 1951 - Mar. 16, 1951
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Peter Pan Peter Pan
Apr. 24, 1950 - Jan. 27, 1951
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - What Every Woman Knows What Every Woman Knows
Nov. 8, 1946 - Feb. 15, 1947
Writer
(Original)
 
A Kiss for Cinderella
Mar. 10, 1942 - Apr. 18, 1942
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Night of Barrie A Night of Barrie
Mar. 7, 1932 - Apr. 4, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Barbara's Wedding / The Father
Oct. 8, 1931 - Oct. 17, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Admirable Crichton The Admirable Crichton
Mar. 9, 1931 - Apr. 1, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Will The Will
May 5, 1930 - May 5, 1930
Writer
(Original)
 
Peter Pan
Nov. 26, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Old Lady Shows Her Medals The Old Lady Shows Her Medals
May 10, 1928 - May 10, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Legend of Leonora The Legend of Leonora
Mar. 29, 1927 - Apr. 1, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
The Younger Generation / Half an Hour
May 6, 1926 - May 6, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
What Every Woman Knows
Apr. 13, 1926 - Dec. 4, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
The Little Minister
Mar. 23, 1925 - Apr. 4, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Shall We Join the Ladies?
Jan. 13, 1925 - Feb. 1, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Peter Pan
Nov. 6, 1924 - Jan. 1, 1925
Writer
(Original)
 
Phoebe of Quality Street
May 9, 1921 - May 21, 1921
Source Material (from "Quality Street")
(Original)
 
Mary Rose
Dec. 22, 1920 - Apr. 9, 1921
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: James M. Barrie - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us