Joseph A. Fields

Writer, Director, Source Material

Also known as: Joseph Fields

Male

Born: November 30, 1894

Died: May 3, 1966

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Wonderful Town Wonderful Town
Nov. 23, 2003 - Jan. 30, 2005
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Based on the play "My Sister Eileen" by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Flower Drum Song Flower Drum Song
Oct. 17, 2002 - Mar. 16, 2003
Based on the Original Book by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Apr. 10, 1995 - Apr. 30, 1995
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lorelei Lorelei
Jan. 27, 1974 - Nov. 3, 1974
Based on the musical "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flower Drum Song Flower Drum Song
Dec. 1, 1958 - May 7, 1960
Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Tunnel of Love The Tunnel of Love
Feb. 13, 1957 - Feb. 22, 1958
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Ponder Heart The Ponder Heart
Feb. 16, 1956 - Jun. 23, 1956
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anniversary Waltz Anniversary Waltz
Apr. 7, 1954 - Sep. 24, 1955
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Girl in Pink Tights The Girl in Pink Tights
Mar. 5, 1954 - Jun. 12, 1954
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wonderful Town Wonderful Town
Feb. 25, 1953 - Jul. 3, 1954
Book
(Original)
 
    Based on "My Sister Eileen" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Dec. 8, 1949 - Sep. 15, 1951
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Gotta Get Out I Gotta Get Out
Sep. 25, 1947 - Sep. 27, 1947
Director
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The French Touch The French Touch
Dec. 8, 1945 - Jan. 5, 1946
Writer
(Original)
 
The Man Who Had All the Luck
Nov. 23, 1944 - Nov. 25, 1944
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Doughgirls The Doughgirls
Dec. 30, 1942 - Jul. 29, 1944
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Junior Miss Junior Miss
Nov. 18, 1941 - Jul. 24, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Sister Eileen My Sister Eileen
Dec. 26, 1940 - Jan. 16, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Schoolhouse on the Lot Schoolhouse on the Lot
Mar. 22, 1938 - May 7, 1938
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1953 Best Musical Wonderful Town Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1953 Author of a Musical Wonderful Town Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Joseph A. Fields - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us