John McGowan

Writer, Director, Performer, Producer

Also known as: Jack McGowan

Male

Born: January 12, 1894
Muskegon, Wisconsin, USA

Died: May 28, 1977
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Crazy for You Crazy for You
Feb. 19, 1992 - Jan. 7, 1996
Inspired by material
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Say When Say When
Nov. 8, 1934 - Jan. 12, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Strike Me Pink Strike Me Pink
Mar. 4, 1933 - Jun. 10, 1933
Sketches Director
(Original)
 
    Additional dialogue
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pardon My English Pardon My English
Jan. 20, 1933 - Feb. 25, 1933
Book Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1932 Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1932
Sep. 27, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heigh-ho, Everybody Heigh-ho, Everybody
May 25, 1932 - May 1, 1932
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Singin' the Blues Singin' the Blues
Sep. 16, 1931 - Oct. 24, 1931
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Girl Crazy Girl Crazy
Oct. 14, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying High Flying High
Mar. 3, 1930 - Jan. 3, 1931
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nigger Rich (the Big Shot) Nigger Rich (the Big Shot)
Sep. 20, 1929 - Sep. 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Murray Anderson's Almanac Murray Anderson's Almanac
Aug. 14, 1929 - Oct. 12, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lady Lies The Lady Lies
Nov. 26, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hold Everything Hold Everything
Oct. 10, 1928 - Oct. 5, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Excess Baggage Excess Baggage
Dec. 26, 1927 - Jun. 30, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tenth Avenue Tenth Avenue
Aug. 15, 1927 - Oct. 1, 1927
Writer
(Original)
 
Mama Loves Papa
Feb. 22, 1926 - Mar. 1, 1926
Writer
(Original)
 
The Rise of Rosie O'Reilly
Dec. 25, 1923 - Mar. 15, 1924
Bob Morgan Performer
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1922]
Aug. 28, 1922 - Nov. 11, 1922
Performer
(Original)
 
The Rose of Stamboul
Mar. 7, 1922 - Jun. 10, 1922
Howard Rodney Smith Performer
(Original)
 
Mary
Oct. 18, 1920 - Apr. 23, 1921
Jack Keene Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: John McGowan - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us