Bob Fosse

Choreographer, Director, Performer, Writer

Also known as: Robert Louis Fosse

Male

Born: June 23, 1927
Chicago, Illinois

Died: September 23, 1987
Washington, D.C.

 

Official

Website: VerdonFosse.com

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Pippin Pippin
Apr. 25, 2013
Original choreography for "Manson Trio" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Original Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Nov. 14, 1996
Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Original Production Direction and Choreography
(Original)
Who's Who
    Original Choreography for "Hot Honey Rag"
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
Apr. 27, 1986 - Mar. 15, 1987
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Deal Big Deal
Apr. 10, 1986 - Jun. 8, 1986
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Choreography from "Little Me"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dancin' Dancin'
Mar. 27, 1978 - Jun. 27, 1982
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Jun. 3, 1975 - Aug. 27, 1977
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Liza Liza
Jan. 6, 1974 - Jan. 26, 1974
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pippin Pippin
Oct. 23, 1972 - Jun. 12, 1977
(Uncredited) Book
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
Jan. 29, 1966 - Jul. 15, 1967
Director
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Conception
(Original)
 
Pal Joey
May 29, 1963 - Jun. 9, 1963
Joey Evans Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Little Me Little Me
Nov. 17, 1962 - Jun. 29, 1963
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Oct. 14, 1961 - Mar. 6, 1965
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Conquering Hero The Conquering Hero
Jan. 16, 1961 - Jan. 21, 1961
Unbilled Choreography
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Redhead Redhead
Feb. 5, 1959 - Mar. 19, 1960
Director of Entire Production
(Original)
 
    Entire Production Choreographed
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - New Girl in Town New Girl in Town
May 14, 1957 - May 24, 1958
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bells Are Ringing Bells Are Ringing
Nov. 29, 1956 - Mar. 7, 1959
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Damn Yankees Damn Yankees
May 5, 1955 - Oct. 12, 1957
Dances and Musical Numbers Staged
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Pajama Game The Pajama Game
May 13, 1954 - Nov. 24, 1956
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Jan. 3, 1952 - Apr. 18, 1953
Joey Evans Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dance Me a Song Dance Me a Song
Jan. 20, 1950 - Feb. 18, 1950
Adam Performer
(Original)
 
    Boy in "Dance Me A Song" Performer
(Original)
 
    Dufo Performer
(Original)
 
    Harpo Marx Performer
(Original)
 
    "Finale" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "It's The Weather" Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    "It's The Weather" Singer Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (12)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Outstanding Director of a Musical Big Deal Nominee
1986 Outstanding Director of a Musical Sweet Charity Nominee
1986 Outstanding Choreography Big Deal Winner
1978 Outstanding Choreography Dancin' Winner
1973 Outstanding Director Pippin Winner
1973 Outstanding Choreography Pippin Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1973 Best Musical Pippin Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Outstanding Choreography Big Deal Winner
1986 Outstanding Choreography Sweet Charity Winner
1973 Outstanding Director of a Musical Pippin Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Book of a Musical Big Deal Nominee
1986 Direction of a Musical Big Deal Nominee
1986 Choreography Big Deal Winner
1978 Direction of a Musical Dancin' Nominee
1978 Choreography Dancin' Winner
1976 Book of a Musical Chicago Nominee
1976 Direction of a Musical Chicago Nominee
1976 Choreography Chicago Nominee
1973 Direction of a Musical Pippin Winner
1973 Choreography Pippin Winner
1966 Direction of a Musical Sweet Charity Nominee
1966 Choreography Sweet Charity Winner
1964 Actor in a Musical Pal Joey Nominee
1963 Direction of a Musical Little Me Nominee
1963 Choreography Little Me Winner
1959 Choreography Redhead Winner
1958 Choreography New Girl in Town Nominee
1957 Choreography Bells Are Ringing Nominee
1956 Choreography Damn Yankees Winner
1955 Choreography The Pajama Game Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bob Fosse - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us